The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel issues (mixing up domains to point to main IP domain)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arcane, Oct 28, 2004.

  1. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Recently, my cPanel box was creating some strange readings. For ex, domain20.com would point to domain19.com. Domain21 would point to domain19.com .

    A few days ago, I tried installing APF firewall, but while I was editing the configuration file, my server froze! I did not even get the chance to start APF and it froze. Then the following day... domains that were on a shared IP gone haywire. They kept on pointing on the main domain IP. Also, if an IP has more then one domain, the main domain of that IP gets the right DNS. The others just redirect to the main domain. Currently, I fixed some of the domains, but check this website out:

    www [dot] bizatelier [dot] com

    It will display website contents on www [dot] gviimports [dot] com

    My question is... how do I solve this?

    I tried to rebuild apache, and yesterday I have also installed phpsuexec, but everything was working fine yesterday. I tried updating cPanel(/scripts/upcp), restarting named/bind, apache!

    even the following commands:

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconffromproftpd

    this is on cPanel
    P4 3.2 GHz
    CentOS 3.3

    please help as this has been my problem for a week now!!
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I really do not have any magical answer or script you can run to fix this. Your httpd.conf file sounds like it is hosed up.

    If you want some help with it, I would need to get into your server to see what exactly is going on.

    Feel free to IM me:

    ICQ: 1240904
    MSN: support@got-support.com
     
  3. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there any solution? I am thinking of reinstalling the domain to see if it rebuilds itself. If I uninstall it, will it remove the accounts it had created?
     
  4. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    As gothosting said, remote help would just amount to shooting in the dark.
    You need to let experienced hand have a look at your server.
    As gothosting has already mentioned, start from your httpd.conf file if you would like to debug it yourself

    If by uninstall you mean Terminate the account and then recreate, then yes contents of the said domain would be gone forever.

    Anup
     
  5. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, for example, if I delete reseller bizatelier would all of its sub-accounts that it created be deleted also?
     
  6. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Theoretically Yes.
    How about checking your http.conf? Did you by any chance play with the shared IP stuff in WHM for the reseller after the accounts were setup? Is it only one reseller accounts which are giving problem or it's random?

    Anup
     
  7. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey...

    It is the httpd.conf .. I have just checked and messed around with it.

    Here if the part that is causing the problems:

    <VirtualHost 65.98.41.150>
    ServerAlias www.gviimports.com gviimports.com
    ##ServerAlias www.bizatelier.com bizatelier.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gviimports.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@bizatelier.com
    DocumentRoot /home/gviimpor/public_html
    ##DocumentRoot /home/biza/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/gviimports.com-bytes_log
    ##BytesLog domlogs/bizatelier.com-bytes_log
    User gviimpor
    Group gviimpor
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/gviimpor/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled gviimpor
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.gviimport.com
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/gviimpor:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    User gviimpor
    Group gviimpor
    CustomLog domlogs/gviimport.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/gviimpor/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>

    The part where that is commented(##) is where I have experimented. When uncommenting this, and commenting the part where it says gvii... it completely switches the roles... gvii will look like bizatelier.. and bizatelier.. well we'll look like itself.

    I tried creating a whole new <VIRTUAL HOST> thing for gviimport but nothing works!! Here is what I tried for gvii:

    #<VirtualHost 65.98.41.150>
    #ServerAlias www.gviimports.com gviimports.com
    #ServerAdmin webmaster@gviimports.com
    #DocumentRoot /home/gviimpor/public_html
    #BytesLog domlogs/gviimports.com-bytes_log
    #User gviimpor
    #Group gviimpor
    #<IfModule mod_php4.c>
    #php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/gviimpor/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    #</IfModule>
    #<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    #UserDir disabled
    #UserDir enabled gviimpor
    #</IfModule>
    #ServerName www.gviimports.com
    #<IfModule mod_php4.c>
    #php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/gviimpor:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    #</IfModule>
    #User gviimpor
    #Group gviimpor
    #CustomLog domlogs/gviimports.com combined
    #ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/gviimpor/public_html/cgi-bin/
    #</VirtualHost>

    If anyone has some suggestions, it will be very helpful!

    Thanks to all who have helped
     
  8. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This error outputs:

    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.148:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.148:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive
    [Sat Oct 30 11:18:29 2004] [warn] VirtualHost 65.98.41.150:80 overlaps with Virt
    ualHost 65.98.41.150:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtua
    lHost directive

    Can anyone explain what this means?
     
  9. arcane

    arcane Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I solved my problem.

    NameVirtualHost <IP> was missing and I needed to set this. Thank god for google.
     
Loading...

Share This Page