The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Joomla MySQL issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mojamoi, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    for a cpanel joomla installed site i get this error

    Database connection error (2): Could not connect to MySQL.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    What method did you use to install Joomla? Have you ensured your database name and database username details are accurate in your Joomla configuration file? Do you have root access to your system?

    Thank you.
     
  3. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do not have root access and do not have ssh access.

    It is just a cpanel account.

    in phpmyadmin the database name comes as database1_dbname , database1_user1
    May I know whether in the configuration.php it should come as database1_dbname,database1_user1 or as just dbname, user1.

    is teh prefix as in phpmyadmin i.e database1 required

    and in configuration.php it comes as just dbname

    - - - Updated - - -

    I used the method of softaculous installation of joomla
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    solved :)

    i had missed localhost
     
  6. Brijesh-soft

    Brijesh-soft Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am from the Softaculous team.
    If you installed it via Softaculous it should have filled in the correct details i.e. database host as well as database name and password. Did you change the configuration.php manually ?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello Brijesh-soft. Please feel free to open a ticket to cPanel Customer Service to alert them to your account on the forums here and we'll get you upgraded to Verified Vendor status. :)

    Thanks!
     
  8. Brijesh-soft

    Brijesh-soft Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great. Thanks !!
     
  9. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did not change anything manually but I had to replace hostname with localhost to make it work.

    I had installed joomla using softaculous, probably over an existing instakllation, not sure how it was installed first as it was my customers.
     
  10. Brijesh-soft

    Brijesh-soft Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It could be possible that the existing configuration.php was not writable hence Softaculous could not create a new file. If you could open a support ticket with us we can check it for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page