The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel last access...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rafaelgp, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,

    always when i access cpanel's accounts on my server it shows the same "last access": 127.0.0.1

    how can i correct it and make it show the real last access? currently it just shows '127.0.0.1' for all users. when working, it is useful.



    thank you.
     
  2. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    If you are accessing your clients cpanel via whm, or the drop down list in your main account (ie not actually logging in with their username/password), it will show the last login as 127.0.0.1
     
  3. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I desactivated this login by root (xfer..something)... It is happenning on normal logins... :(
     
  4. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I was told that https (encrypted http) couldn't allocate it, so 127.0.0.1 (localhost) was used therefor...
     
  5. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Right it will not be that then.

    Yep your right there, something to do with stunnel if my memory serves me right.
     
  6. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But why? I didn't understand very well.

    How can I fix it?
     
  7. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Basically you can not fix it.

    When your clients go to : https://www.domain.com:2083 it is routed though software called stunnel. This means that the server can not identify the IP address and so replaces it with localhost 127.0.0.0
     
  8. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah, ok... Now I got it...

    I've never used cPanel without SSL yet, hehe.

    Ah, which version of OpenSSL does Stunnel should use? The last one, no?
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    BTW, in the latest CURRENT/EDGE builds cPanel have changed all this and access to both cPanel and WHM is no longer through stunnel - they've coded their own SSL routines. So, one you're using those builds the IP will show up correctly whether using SSL or non-SSL access.
     
  10. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm, ok.

    I'll update cpanel/whm.
    Thank you.
     
  11. basic612

    basic612 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi - I'm using 10.8.2-CURRENT-467 and still see last login as coming from 127.0.0.1

    do I need to change a setting somehwere to use cpanel SSL routines instead of stunnel?
     
  12. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried:

    tweak settings -> Use native SSL support if possible, negating need for Stunnel

    but that didn't seem to help any.

    I'm running C472
     
  13. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This will work if cpsrvd is using native SSL. Check it out once again after updating to the next build published yesterday for Current and Edge.
     
  14. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone know when this will be released to "RELEASE"?

    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page