The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel latest and x86_64 - bugs only

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dragnet, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. dragnet

    dragnet Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    First, it was really hard to install Cpanel of Fedora 8 x86_64, and it's what i did to bypass error with infinity perl module install while cpanel setup process.

    I've installed all modules using cpan and then >install , as /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules only crashes with gcc-64-hack enabled loop messages until i commented x64 checks in /scripts/cpan_sandbox

    ....

    Right now, i already kicked one bug adding

    use lib '/scripts/cPScript';

    to /scripts/easyapache

    But, there is error, i have now:

    ...........................

    4v2zVpanAIBF2J') called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Acme/Spork.pm line 50
    Acme::Spork::spork('CODE(0xe4d780)', 'Cpanel::Easy::Apache=HASH(0x1cfe120)', '/var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/_main.yaml', '/tmp/.cpanel_easy-.uq4v2zVpanAIBF2J') called at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy/Utils/BackGround.pm line 48
    Cpanel::Easy::Utils::BackGround::run_install_in_bg('Cpanel::Easy::Apache=HASH(0x1cfe120)', '/var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/_main.yaml') called at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy/Apache/UI/CLI.pm line 311
    Cpanel::Easy::Apache::UI::CLI::install_profile('Cpanel::Easy::Apache::UI::CLI=HASH(0x1d262c0)', 'Cpanel::Easy::Apache=HASH(0x1cfe120)', '/var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/_main.yaml') called at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy.pm line 195
    Cpanel::Easy::run('Cpanel::Easy::Apache=HASH(0x1cfe120)') called at /scripts/easyapache line 30
    -- End opt 'Apache 2.0' --
    -- Begin 'Mod Bandwidth' is off--
    -- End 'Mod Bandwidth' is off --
    -- Begin 'Tomcat' is off--
    -- End 'Tomcat' is off --
    -- Begin 'Mod Mono' is off--
    -- End 'Mod Mono' is off --
    -- Begin 'Mod Security' is off--
    <br /><b>Error while connecting to MySQL. Failover enacted.</b><br />
    <br />-- End 'Mod Security' is off --
    Updating Apache configuration
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 231.
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 246.
    Use of uninitialized value in split at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 700.
    Use of uninitialized value in split at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 700.
    Distilled successfully
    Use of uninitialized value in split at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 700.
    Use of uninitialized value in split at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 700.
    Can't locate object method "new" via package "Template" (perhaps you forgot to load "Template"?) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Template.pm line 91.


    I really dont know what is it.

    uname -a
    Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.23.8-63.fc8 #1 SMP Wed Nov 21 17:56:40 EST 2007 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
    #1 dragnet, Dec 6, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Fedora 8 is not recommended at this time.
     
  4. kennyhwl

    kennyhwl Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    I am on CENTOS 5 x86_64 also getting similar errors too:

    IonCube Loader extension activated
    -- End step 'Install IonCube loader' --
    -- End opt 'IonCube Loader for PHP' --
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 231.
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 246.
    Distilled successfully
    Can't call method "process" on an undefined value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Template.pm line 94.


    any idea?
     
  5. wolfcreek

    wolfcreek Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here on Centos 5 x64

    !! Resetting Apache configuration to default. !!
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 231.
    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdvConfig/apache.pm line 246.
    Distilled successfully
    Can't call method "process" on an undefined value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Template.pm line 94.
     
  6. wolfcreek

    wolfcreek Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This seems to be line 94 that is being calle dout in error message

    if ( $template->process( $template_file, $input_hr, \$output ) ) {
    return wantarray ? ( 1, \$output ) : \$output;
     
  7. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Please show the entire stack trace, since you got that far its probably not an issue with the bg process unless it timed out out waiting on Cpanel::Template maybe. Either way, can't tell without the entire error.

    Do you have Template installed?

    perl -le 'use Template;'

    if not install it:

    cpan Template
     
  8. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Which means that this is really where it failed:

    my $template = Template->new($options_hr);

    since '$template' is the undefined value that is trying to call process() method.

    Is Template up to date?
    perl -le 'use Template ();print Template->VERSION();'
    should output: 2.19

    make sure all your modules are up to date (/scripts/checkperlmodules) and that your cpanel is aswell (/scripts/upcp)

    Can it create an object normally:
    perl -le 'use Template ();print Template->new();'
    should output something to this affect: Template=HASH(0x8017d0)
     
  9. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    I did all of the above except for this, the print gives me a blank line.
    I've tried on another webserver with Centos 5 x86_64 and it worked, but it didn't worked on the new one
     
  10. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18

    If
    perl -le 'use Template ();print Template->new();'

    outputs a blank line instead of looking like this:

    hal9000:~ dmuey$ perl -le 'use Template ();print Template->new();'
    Template=HASH(0x80177c)
    hal9000:~ dmuey$

    then your Template module is installed but something is silently missing or broken.

    I'd be happy to look at it if you create a ticket 'Attn: Dan' and reference this forum thread :)
     
  11. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    I'm a Server Admin at my company but I don't have full access to the cPanel administration service. Could we keep it on this post? Otherwise I'd have to tell my boss to make the support ticket :P

    I've ran an upcp, and rebooted the server but it keeps giving me a blank line:

    Code:
    [root@set ~]# perl -le 'use Template ();print Template->new();'
    
    [root@set ~]#
    As you can see, it's an empty line, on another webserver almost equal, I've the Hash print line ok
     
    #11 Silent Ninja, Dec 19, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The reason that doesn;t fix it is its not related to cPanel in any way. Its a perl module that is not functioning properly on this box for some reason.

    Unfortunately wihtout being able to look at it there isn't much to do to diagnose the problem with this module on your box. Might want to try a strace?

    You also might want to ask the Template module folks for some guidance:

    http://lists.cpan.org/showlist.cgi?name=template-toolkit
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can submit a ticket by going to: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit and click Continue at the bottom of the page under the Submit a Support Request without Logging In header.

    If you don't have sufficient access to acquire a support access number, it'll let you know how to proceed with getting that ticket into our system.
     
  14. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
Loading...

Share This Page