The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel license issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sileepkumar, May 26, 2008.

  1. sileepkumar

    sileepkumar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have 2 IPs and One of them is licensed.
    when i use lynx -dump http://www.cpanel.net/showip.cgi, it shows my unlicenecd IP.
    How can i change this to my licensed ip and solve my licese problem//?:(
     
  2. tlovrec

    tlovrec Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How is your server setup? Is that behind a firewall?
    If it is, let's say that eth0 is your interface to the external world, on the firewall.
    192.168.1.100 is the local IP of the cPanel machine and xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your licensed external IP.
    Add this iptables rule on the firewall:
    iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -s 192.168.1.100 -j SNAT --to-source xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    and you should be fine.

    If it's not, get ready to change some routing tables ;)
     
  3. sileepkumar

    sileepkumar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am using a vps.

    venet0:0 entry shows my unlicenced IP and venet0:1 shows my licensed IP.

    I hav tried cpkeyclt after disabling d firewal, bt it doesnt help.

    help!!:(
     
  4. sileepkumar

    sileepkumar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have checked my external IP with curl cpanel.net/myip/, but it shows my unlicenced IP. How can i change this to my licensed IP???:confused:
     
  5. tlovrec

    tlovrec Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do what I've told you on the machine runing this VirtualMachine which is running the cPanel.
     
  6. sileepkumar

    sileepkumar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i hav access on my vps only, :(
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In that case, contact your VPS provider for assistance. If they need assistance, they are more than welcome to contact us directly :).
     
  8. sileepkumar

    sileepkumar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    they have changed the cpanel license to my default ip :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page