The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel licesing with a specific configuration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elitehost, May 19, 2011.

  1. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I would like to know if with one cPanel license I can move 2 services from the main cPanel server on another server?
    This is the configuration that i need:

    - Main Server with cPanel: Web & Mail
    - Second server without cPanel but with MySQL & DNS (named or bind) installed manually.
    I want to set the main cPanel server to use the secondary server for the MySQL and DNS services

    Is that possible without a second license, and if it is possible, when i do a full-backup with RSYNC from cPanel it will backup the MySQL databases and DNS zones from the second server?

    I want a fast answer because the server that is running now has a lot of problems and i need to separate the services from him because it's overloaded. :(

    Thanks in advance,
    Victor
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Victor,

    You would not need a second license for a remote machine with MySQL and DNS only on it. cPanel does allow clustering for DNS as well as remote MySQL. Additionally, backing up the DNS and MySQL will work for those machines, since cPanel also creates a local copy of /var/named DNS entries on the cPanel machine prior to syncing them to the DNS only machine.

    Of note, this presumes you are using DNS only from cPanel for the DNS zones. If you are not clustering this way with DNS only but using another product, it is possible that the DNS might not be properly backed up.

    Thanks!
     
  3. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much for the quick answer.

    One other thing if i may, my current server has Plesk Panel on it and i want to do a migration. How fast I can get help for this migration if i make a request? I need to do this migration tomorow night at midnight (Friday-Saturday).

    Thanks again for the quick answer!
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We do schedule migrations at all times of the day and have migration specialists available 24/7, so if you make the request today, you should be able to schedule it for the timeframe you've noted.

    Please note that we do require root level access or a wheel group user with su or sudo su capabilities to both machines for a Plesk to cPanel migration. If you have this level of access on the Plesk machine, then please open up a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature.
     
  5. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I must have a purchased license to get this help or i can get it with the 15 day trial until i get my license?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can receive the assistance without a yet purchased license, so the 15-day trial license is sufficient to receive migration assistance.
     
  7. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, thank you very much for the quick answers. I will apply for the 15-day trial license and then submit a ticket for migration.

    Thanks,
    Victor
     
  8. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed you said "access for both machines". I do not have 2 machines operational. I have only one machine for now. I want to put on it 2 more hard drives to install Cent OS for cPanel and the other 2 hard drives already installed I will let them in for the migration purpose and then get them out. and put them on a secondary machine where it will be the MySQL database and DNS server. It's that ok?
     
  9. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I forgot to mention, 2 hard drives in RAID 0.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not familiar with running MySQL and DNS only on separate drives, only on separate machines. If you can get the MySQL and DNS information on the machines, then it shouldn't matter they are on the same machine for the drive so long as you set up the remote MySQL and DNS only services after you've moved the drives to the secondary machine.
     
  11. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You misunderstood. This is my configuration for the moment:
    1 Machine (main) - Debian (2 hard drives, 400Gb and 500Gb in RAID 1 from linux soft at 350Gb) Plesk panel with all services active (dns, web, mail, mysql, ftp, ip routeing)
    1 Machine (secodary) - Ubuntu (2 hard drives no RAID) with no panel, this is a backup machine stay's idle until the Plesk Panel on the main machine makes ftp backups to it.

    My next configuration with cPanel I want to be the folowing:
    1 Machine - CentOS (2 new identical hard drives, 1TB in RAID 0 from the motherboard controller, and the old ones in RAID 1 for migration purpose) cPanel with the folowing services on it: WEB, MAIL, IP ROUTING
    1 Machine - CentOS (the old hard drives from the main machine + the actual hard drives on it, I don't know what RAID it will be yet) with no panel. The folowing services will run on it manualy installed: DNS, MySQL. This machine will also act as a full backup server for cPanel (this includes all services to be backed-up, web, mail, dns, mysql). Also this secondary machine will recive later this month a new hard drive identical to the first model on the main one because the MySQL is very solicitated. The new hard drive will be dedicated only for MySQL service.

    Hope you will understand now what we are trying to achive :)
     
  12. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I forgot to mention that both machines are in the same location with LAN card connectivity between them.
     
  13. elitehost

    elitehost Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to know if I can separate the web server also from cpanel? I want to let cpanel alone on one server..
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've never heard of anyone doing this before and I am not certain why you would want to do so. The main function of cPanel is to create accounts and serve those accounts using Apache on the machine. If you have the content for the accounts on the cPanel machine, I am not certain the reasoning for having Apache run on another machine from the content. That would actually cause a high delay in parsing pages.
     
Loading...

Share This Page