The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel loads partially...what could be wrong?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chris_j, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. chris_j

    chris_j Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    One of my customers is getting this strange problem.
    The Cpanel doesn't load fully for him. See the attached screenshot.
    All other customers' accounts on the same server are running fine though.
    Any advice will be highly appreciated.

    NOTE: I do NOT wish to re-create the problematic account to resolve this issue.
    Let me know how this issue can be resolved without destroying the account content.

    Thanks,
    Chris.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You mentioned that your customer is experiencing the problem... are you?

    Have you had them clear their browsers cache file, etc?
     
  3. chris_j

    chris_j Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This error is ALWAYS shown...when I load his account as a reseller (thru my WHM), as well as the customer directly. It's not a browser cache issue. I think there's some chown/chmod issue somewhere in his account from where CPanel reads all the info. But I'm not sure though.

    Is there any place where I can see any error log, so that we can pin-point this issue? :rolleyes:
     
  4. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You could try your server's error logs...

    Do you have any other clients setup with the same package / features, and does that work?

    The cpanel cgi is the same for every account on the machine, and is not user specific, so that leads me to believe it may have something to do with the package and features...
     
  5. chris_j

    chris_j Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BINGO....that was a vey good advice.
    Yes, all other customers with the same package are working fine, except the 1 problematic account that I am talking about. However, depending on your advice, I assigned the same package again to the problematic account thru Upgrade/Downgrade Account in my WHM, and the problem is now GONE !!!

    By the way, another minor issue still exists. See the attached screen shot & you will see an error at the SubDomain section. Any idea how to fix that? Tons of thanks for your valuable help. :)

    Thanks,
    Chris.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should check in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log and see what's up with that...

    There should be an error listed, and give you a hint as to what it is.

    I forget exactly which file the include is from... but, You could try updating cpanel with the following:

    /scripts/upcp --force

    But it may be as simple as a file permission...
     
Loading...

Share This Page