The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel loads very slowly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Yaksha, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having issues loading cPanel and pages within cPanel. They take a long time to load, about two minutes per page.

    The webpages on the server are fine, they load in a matter of seconds. I'm on cable, so it's not a problem with my internet.

    A few things load quickly, like the MySQL management and phpMyAdmin. But a lot of other things, especially when I'm adding/editing/deleted go very very slowly.

    If anyone has any ideas on what I can check, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    restart stunnel and then cpanel. If that doesn't work, PM us: servertune (yahoo, MSN, AIM) or send us an email note: support@servertune.com
     
  3. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry to sound dumb, but where do I restart stunnel and cpanel at? I can't find an option for that in WHM ...
     
  4. mher

    mher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    login to shell and type:
    # service cpanel stop
    wait for 10 seconds then type:
    # service cpanel start

    or you can type:
    # reboot
     
  5. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, restarting cPanel didn't speed up the loading time.

    OK, so the only pages that load slowly are the main page, and pages that load when I click to submit a form. So when I try and add on or park a domain, create a subdomain, etc. Those all take about two minutes to load.
     
  6. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's the current server load?
     
  7. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not much. When I go to Show CPU usage, the total is only about 2% of the CPU and memory is around 10% Any other place I should check?
     
  8. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm still having this issue, can anyone suggest anything else?
     
  9. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Update the resolvers in /etc/resolv.conf

    Look http://tweakgeek.com/node/23 for a list of DNS servers you can use.

    If the server load is low and everything seems to be right, this is usually the cause.
     
  10. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    None of those seemed to affect cPanel at all. Was I supposed to do something after changing the file? Reboot Apache or the server or something?
     
  11. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Are you on a vps?
     
  12. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What's a vps?

    I'm on a vds - Virtual Dedicated Server.
     
  13. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Same thing. Your DC probably needs to tweak some settings. How much RAM do you have?
     
  14. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It has 512MB.
     
  15. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That sounds like way too little for a VPS. ;-)
    Most recommend a minimum of 1GB for a server running VPS's.... but really at least 2GB is what you need because of the overhead from the VPS instances.
     
  16. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just checked again and that's what I have. There's even another plan where you only get 256MB ...
     
  17. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sounds like they're cheaping out on the ram. ;-)

    512mb of ram is going to be mostly used by the os itself, not to mention all the VPS's or VDS's which duplicate the os in memory... so that means that anything else that runs is going to be using swap space, which is much slower and will just thrash the harddrive.
    So that could likely be your speed problem. What is your IOWait usage at?
    I'm fairly sure that the VDS's are kept totally separate, loading separate instances of the OS into memory for each VDS, so those cpu load stats are probably only for your usage... not the whole server, so someone else (probably multiple people) could likely be using up most of the rest of the cpu, or, more likely, doing some heavy disk IO (all using swap space of course).
     
  18. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the suggestions :)

    Where can I check my IOWait usage?

    I just wanted to add that every webpage loads fine, downloads are fine (we host some large file size videos and download speeds of 500k+ are not uncommon). It's just the main page for cPanel that's slow.

    If I click to go into the MySQL section, it loads fine, instantly. phpMyAdmin loads every page in less than a second. If I'm adding e-mail forwarders, or browsing my files in the File Manager, it all goes fine, nice and quick. Web/FTP stats are fine.

    The only places I've found that go really slow are when I load the front page for cPanel, and when I try to add a Parked Domain, Addon Domain, or create a subdomain.
     
  19. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am still experiencing slowness, can anyone help?
     
  20. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure that /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf looks OK. Specifically, make sure that there are no redundant entries, no odd characters (you haven't been editing that file on a Windows system have you?), or anything out of the ordinary.
     
Loading...

Share This Page