The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Login from HTTP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by edesignway, May 8, 2003.

  1. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could someone tell me what I am doing wrong here...

    I took this code,

    <FORM name="cpanel">

    <input name="username" size="25" style="font-family:verdana; font-size:10;" background-color: #9DCD98">
    <BR>
    <br>
    <input type="password" name="password" size="25" style="font-family:verdana; font-size:10;" background-color: #9DCD98">
    <BR>
    </span>
    <font size="1" face="Verdana"><span style="color: #999999">
    <input type="button" value="Login" onclick="location.href='http://' + username.value + ':' + password.value + '@216.XXX.XXX.XXX:2082/';">
    </span>
    </font>
    </FORM>

    And modified it to this,


    <FORM name="cpanel">
    <td width="142" height="105" background="images/bgform.jpg" valign="top" style="padding-top:2px;">
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
    <tr><td class="form" style="padding-left:40px;">Username:</td></tr>
    <tr><td><div style="padding-left:5px;">
    <input name="username" style="width:95" size="20"></div></td></tr>
    <tr><td class="form" style="padding-left:40px;">Password:</td></tr>
    <tr><td><div style="padding-left:5px;">
    <input type="password" name="password" style="width:95" size="20"></div></td><td>
    <!-- Java -->
    <input type="image" src="images/go.gif" hspace="5" border="0" width="26" height="18" value="Login" onclick="location.href='http://' + username.value + ':' + password.value + '@216.XXX.XXX.XXX:2082/';">
    </td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding-left:7px;">
    <font color="#000000">Control Panel Login</font></td></tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    </form>

    But when I used the modified version, it doesn't work, it posts to the address you are calling it from and not the IP address. Am I not able to use an image with that, or am I just stupid and not do something?

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
  2. irishblue

    irishblue Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the exact problem! I'm using a similar code and it wouldn't work when I substituted the button for an image for submission.

    Would appreciate if anyone could help us. Thanks.
     
  3. harbornetworks

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm also having the same problem. Please can someone help us figure out a solution.
     
Loading...

Share This Page