Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel loops back to login screen

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PeteS, Sep 18, 2018.

  1. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Logging in to cpanel via http://cpanel.domain.tld authenticates (doesn't say "The login is invalid."), and appears to go to the cpanel URL (http://cpanel.domain.tdl/cpsess##########/frontend/paper_lantern/index.html?login=1&post_login=##############) but still displays the login screen.

    Logging in via https://cpanel.domain.tld works as expected.

    Other cpanel accounts on my server don't do this; they work as expected with both http and https.

    Where do I start looking for what's different with this account, causing this behavior? AFAIK it's set up the same as the other accounts.

    -Pete
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My guess without knowing more info is you have something in your .htaccess for that account that is creating the behavior
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's what I thought, and indeed the entire domain is redirected to a different domain, which I thought might have been confusing cPanel. So I removed the redirect and tested: no change; issue persists.

    On a related(?) note: Typically I force https on all domains (via .htaccess), but this one was not not set to force https. (Others that are, work as expected regarding cPanel logins, and I did updated this .htaccess to now force https, still no change.) Something odd I Just noticed is that when forcing https for an entire domain (on all domains I tested for this), it will force it for subdomains as well, BUT not cpanel.domain.tld, which makes no sense to me. They are all A records (cpanel. and some-sudomain.)
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Request ID is: 10335815
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    Thanks for posting the ticket ID. I took a look at the ticket and if you could please add the cPanel account password in the Server Information portion of the ticket, this will help expedite things as the analyst won't have access to the password for the account without requesting this info.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Added it under server notes.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    Great, one of our Analysts has taken the ticket and will be updating you shortly!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem was resolved by clearing browser cache. I thought I had ruled that out by trying a different browser that I (erroneously) thought had never been used on that account. Here's the Support Ticket explanation:

    "The behavior is actually the result of a cookie being set after logging in over HTTPS which forces requests to be made using SSL. Upon logging out, the cookie is not properly removed so the next time that you try to log in to cPanel/WHM over an insecure connection, you get redirected back to the login page erroneously.

    Once the cookies have been cleared, so long as you don't login over HTTPS you will be able to login over HTTP. If you do login over HTTPS at any time in the future, you would need to clear the cookies for the cPanel/WHM domain before you would be able to connect again over HTTP."

    Clearing the cache does indeed solve the issue.

    -Pete
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    I should also point out that he has a case open for this behavior as well CPANEL-17121 you can check the Changelogs here:Change Logs - Change Logs - cPanel Documentation for updates when the case is resolved. Until then the workaround is as he noted in the ticket, you need to clear the cache if you log in over https and then need to go back to http.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Any update on CPANEL-17121? (I tripped over this again today, and had to Google my own forgotten issue to find the workaround. lol)
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    I just checked in on this for you and it looks to be still in progress -it's assigned to a team just not completed yet. We'll update you here when it is though.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    PeteS likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice