The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel message!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by black.live, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. black.live

    black.live Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello when i type my ds ip:
    There is no website configured at this address.


    You are seeing this page because there is nothing configured for the site you have requested. If you think you are seeing this page in error, please contact the site administrator or datacenter responsible for this site.
    i want this show my domain files !
    i dont mean change index file in local/apache
    i want show my root website ! how :)
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    change the virt host container in httpd.conf

    to somthing like this

    DocumentRoot /home/user/public_html
     
  3. black.live

    black.live Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    yes it was DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache....................
    i chage it to /home/mysite/public_html
    but when i go to http://ip
    page is white ! nothign is there!
    but mysite work file !
    :confused:
     
    #3 black.live, Jan 15, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2006
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    revert DocumentRoot back to /home/user/public_html

    and check if the domain is having its NameVirtualHost entry proper.

    NameVirtualHost ip:80
    VirtualHost
    -----
    ----
    -------

    if not place the NameVirtualHost and restart apache.
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    then you did somthing wrong

    change
    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xxx.xx>
    BytesLog domlogs/xx.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName xx.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    to

    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xxx.xx>
    BytesLog domlogs/xx.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName xx.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html
    </VirtualHost>

    the user must exist

    service httpd restart
     
  6. black.live

    black.live Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    thank u all i succes :)
    A Question===> how give to reseller dedicated ip
    i have free ip ! i can make dns for reseller but that ip show cpanel message again :eek:
    i want that ip show my reseller domain files :D and now?
    thank u :confused:
    also for host with dedicated ip :eek:
     
  7. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    First you will have to add the IP on the server, if not added. Then you will have to repeat the same process for Reseller domain as you have done before for the main site.

    NameVirtualHost xx.xx.xx.xx:80
    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xxx.xx>
    BytesLog domlogs/xx.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName xx.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/Reseller's-Username/public_html
    </VirtualHost>

    where,
    xx.xx.xx.xx = Resellers IP

    Save the httpd.conf file and then restart the Apache service.
     
  8. black.live

    black.live Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    i have 5 free ip's in my box :eek:
    but when i create reseller how give reseller 2 dedicated ip! :)
    then i will go edite .conf
    now my problem is giving reseler 2 dedicated ip
    2.another Q:can reseller have name server with my ip's? or i must give 2 free ip?'
    thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page