The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel migrate

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nitrogen, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. nitrogen

    nitrogen Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have 30 sites in my server and I need a host panel software for this i wanna test cpanel

    as said In my windows web server I have 30 sites and ftp accounts,
    Can i migrate my old sites and ftp accounts to cpanel ?

    thanx in advance
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel welcome to acquire a 15-day test license to evaluate our software at: http://www.cPanel.net/store - for a list of Linux and FreeBSD distributions we currently support, please visit:

    http://www.cpanel.net/products/cpwhm/cpanel11/sys_requirements.htm

    At this time, we do not support migrations from Microsoft Windows(R) platforms. Such migrations would need to be done manually.
     
  3. nitrogen

    nitrogen Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanx for quick response,
    I need to know,for example ;
    My Web Server(A)
    I want to install cPanel to other machine(B) and can i manage the my web server(A) from B? or manage not for all web sites, 1-2-3 vs... seperatly website ,is it possible !!
     
    #3 nitrogen, Aug 28, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, you will need to have the web server (Apache) running on the same server as cPanel/WHM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page