The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel/Mysql database recognition hassles

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by smuttyman, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. smuttyman

    smuttyman Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all, relative newbie here. I acquired the new joobsbox and whilst uploading and installing, one comes to the page (Zend framework) To enter the following:

    InstallationWelcome to Joobsbox installation!
    I need some information and then we're ready to go.


    Site information
    Site name
    Database information
    Database name*
    Database username*
    Database password*
    Database host*
    Table prefix

    I have created mysql databases and users but this page will not accept anything I put in. If my site is jackrobbins.com on Cpanel the database name say, test, defaults to jackrobbins_test, am I right? So should I enter as the above:

    Database name: jackrobbins_test or just test
    Database username: jackrobbins_admin or just admin
    Password I presume is exactly as entered
    Host, says usually localhost. Does this stay the same on Cpanel?
    Table Prefix? What is this?

    They also ask for a site name, now will this be the site as registered with Cpanel? Or the site name I want?

    Any help here greatly appreciated.
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Database name: jackrobbins_test
    Database username: jackrobbins_admin
    Password: exactly the same as you specified for user "jackrobbins_admin"
    Host: localhost
    Table Prefix: leave as it is.
    Sitename: your website name i.e. http://yourdomainname.tld
     
  3. smuttyman

    smuttyman Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just tried it still no go... I really don't undestand this. Could there be a problem with cpanel? I'm having hassles with a different site on the same hosting...
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Are you sure "jackrobbins" is the username of your account? cPanel do not allow more than 8 characters.
     
  5. smuttyman

    smuttyman Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know, just didn't want to put my passetc on here.

    mobisex_hrmobile
    mobisex_admin
    site mobisextrader.com

    no single set of variables will work

    I am just playing around with a new hr site on an old domain with cpanel 3
     
  6. smuttyman

    smuttyman Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still no joy

    Does anyone know of a mysql only type site etc where I can host my db seperately outside of cpanel? I am really stuck here and every site I have hosted with this company has the same error...:(
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I hope that version number is a typo. cPanel 3 is ancient and would explain some problems you are reporting.
     
  8. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you by chance asked your host? If you give them your MySQL password for that they can double check that the user/pass and database permissions are all correct.

    Did you actually set this database up within cPanel and then add the permission for that user to access the db?
     
Loading...

Share This Page