The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Networking Question - Subdomain + Domain question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by seancarolan, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,

    I am in need of some advice in terms of networking through cpanel and how to setup my particular network. The company I work for recently agreed to host a website we built and it is my responsibility to get it hosted and set up correctly. I purchased a reseller hosting account because we will be offering hosting solutions for smaller sites like this one in the future.

    Heres the situation:

    We want the site to display on the subdomain at: SUBDOMAIN.website.com, and we also want a unique domain to redirect to that particular subdomain: Domain.com --> SUBDOMAIN.website.com.

    I don't have access to website.com's hosting/domain, but have asked them to point SUBDOMAIN.website.com --> (Our shared hosting IP).

    Now on that shared hosting IP, I am trying to figure out what I need to set up so that it displays the Wordpress site that we created.

    currently, I have added an account for website.com on our hosting server and added the subdomain exactly as I want it to appear on their site: subdomain.website.com - Now (This is a guess) but im hoping when they point the subdomain to our IP address, the installation and files I upload to that subdomain will appear exactly as I update on our server. Then I can just set up a domain forward for Domain.com --> SUBDOMAIN.website.com. This is all new to me and I am not entirely sure if this is how that works or not, so any advice is greatly appreciated.

    If you need further clarification please ask, but I appreciate any advice you can provide to me.

    Thanks!

    Sean
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You could actually just create an account with the subdomain itself if you do not need an account for the domain name associated with it. Then, add the additional domain name as a "Parked Domain" to the account.

    Thank you.
     
  3. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks for your reply.

    Will it still work with my current set up? I am unable to test because they have not pointed the subdomain to our IP address yet, but I don't want to re set-up everything up if it will work as is..

    I guess my biggest confusion is since it is a shared IP, how will their server know what to display (I guess its because the domain would be parked here - referring to your set up), but I don't have access to the domain, its nameservers are pointed to their server.

    Thanks for your previous response though, glad to know I am on the right track.

    Sean

     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can actually modify the hosts file on your personal computer if you want to see if it will work with your current setup before the DNS is updated. The hosts file is documented here

    hosts (file) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Thank you.
     
  5. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks Michael - I truly appreciate the response.

    I guess my question now is which makes more sense - or does it matter?

    1. Have an account for domain.com and create a subdomain to have subdomain.domain.com and install wordpress on that.

    2. Create a new account for subdomain.domain.com and install wordpress on that.

    Is there a difference between these two options or will both work effectively?

    Thanks,
    Sean

     
  6. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So which option is the most effective/efficient to set up and try:

    1. Set up an account for the domain.com and add a subdomain for subdomain.domain.com and install wordpress.

    Or

    2. Create a new account for subdomain.domain.com and install wordpress?

    All advice is greatly appreciated.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you Michael,

    I am going to set up option 2 and try to test using the hosts file. Thanks very much for your time and responses.

    I will post again if I run into any troubles here.

    Thanks!

    Sean

     
  9. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks Michael!! I updated my hosts file and it worked as expected... Thanks very much for your help.

    Now I need to get this domain forward working.

    Im trying to get:

    domain1.com -> subdomain.domain2.com

    This should be as easy as: Redirects -> and choosing my domain to redirect to the subdomain of domain2 right?

    It isn't redirecting as I am asking it to.

    Any advice on making this work?

    Thanks,
    Sean

     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. seancarolan

    seancarolan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    The additional domain is owned by the client, I don't have access to it. They pointed subdomain.domain2.com to our servers and now I need domain1.com to redirect to it.

    Sean

     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page