The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Newbi, Nameserver issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by dszuecs, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. dszuecs

    dszuecs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there

    I'm having problems setting up my own nameservers, probably i'm missunderstanding something..

    Here's my setup:
    - Virtualized VM (CentOS ISO from cPanel) with ESXi
    - 2 virtual NICs with public IPs in the same subnet

    I did the nameserver setup via WHM, so ns1.domain.ltd is pointing to public IP 1 and ns2.domain.ltd to IP2
    - Both external IP adresses are reachable
    - DNS Zone for the main Domain is fine, there are 2 A-Records (ns1 & ns2 pointing to the correct IP)

    Why is ns1.domain.ltd & ns2.domain.ltd not reachable? I'm unable to update the nameserver at my registrar, since it only allows nameservers that are reachable. Do i need to create ns1 & ns2 A-records at my registrar too? So far i understood, cPanel should act as authorized DNS, but i'm already waiting for like 80 hours.

    Thanks for any help!
    Dennis
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to create the name servers at the domain registrar with those IP addresses before you can use the name servers for any domain name at a registrar. There is documentation on this at:

    How to Register Private Nameservers

    Thank you.
     
  3. dszuecs

    dszuecs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael

    Thanks for your reply. A have two A records for ns1.domain.ltd and ns2.domain.ltd at my registrar now, both of them are pingable. DNS Zone is set correctly in WHM for the domain, but none of the DNS entries are reachable (not even a ping directly via ssh)

    Any ideas what i'm doing wrong? Thank you!
     
  4. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Have you created A Record for both nameserver in
    WHM >> Add DNS zone
     
  5. dszuecs

    dszuecs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes i have created them. My resolvers are:

    1. ns1
    2. ns2
    3. 8.8.8.8

    If i do a nslookup via ssh it resolves via 8.8.8.8, so definitly a configuration failure.. But i do not get it atm :/
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you "assigned" the name servers to your domain name at the registrar after "creating" the name servers at the registrar? These are two separate actions that must occur at the registrar.

    Thank you.
     
  7. dszuecs

    dszuecs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael

    I'm unable to assign my two private nameservers over at my registrar because it tells me 'host not valid'
    I just took a look into /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 (my primary assigned interface)

    There i had 3 DNS entries, all nameservers from my server hoster.
    I changed them to my private nameservers, rebootet and now im able to ping my domains from the server itself, but not from public.

    Cheers & thanks
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you open a support ticket we can take a closer look at the actual domain and your DNS configuration:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page