The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel not loading properly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by devGOD, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    my cpanel is not loading properly. for example the text on the left side is missing the wording for all the stats and then on the right the icons show but the text names area missing. i've done the cpanel update and it's up to date. anyone ever have this problem
     
  2. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    What theme are you using?
     
  3. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    X default theme, i also tried switching to bluelagoon. i now receive an all text layout on the rght but the text on the left is still missing.
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 devGOD, Apr 14, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2005
  4. curanow

    curanow Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Demo version loading really slow

    I activated a demo version of WHM and cPanel and both suddenly within the last 1 week (that I know of) load extremely slow.

    When showing a cuistomer a demo online (through online chat) his and mine load to slow, whereas, I make him go into a current client, and it loads perfectly.

    Anyone know why or how?
     
  5. scollins

    scollins Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    null
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    missing most text in cpanel

    I'm seeing this on one of our servers as well. Haven't yet found anything that fixes this except switching to x2 then back to x and the text is back... this doesn't work when done using the modify multiple accounts function though. very annoying :mad:
     
  6. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm No expert!!

    Have you tried updating cpanel via root login
    by type this /scripts/upcp --force
     
  7. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    becareful with this problem. I ended trying a hard reboot and my server never came back up. onsite datacenter tech said my cpanel kernel locked up and stopped the boot processed. they tried everything to get back in. ended having to swap HDs, OS reload then manually moving sites and setting back over from the old drive. big pain. after a fresh install the problem came back again. a tech told me he noticed a lot of config errors with my cpanel load. and advised that i downgrade my version of cpanel/whm from version 10
     
  8. scollins

    scollins Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    null
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes I've tried:
    /scripts/upcp --force

    I even tried removing the /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x theeme dir entirely and running upcp --force but that doesn't work either. I don't see anything in var/log/messages regarding any sort of drive failure. I guess I'll run some tests and make sure, though I think those hard drive/kernel issues mentioned above were unrelated to this problem.
     
  9. taco

    taco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Having same problem

    Has anyone found a solution for this problem, besides of changing theme for every account seperately :confused:
    Taco
     
  10. scollins

    scollins Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    null
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I was able to fix this by making certain the "LANG" variable was set in all the user files in /var/cpanel/users/

    Here is a quick foo to add "english" to the files that do not already contain the LANG setting:

    Code:
    cd /var/cpanel/users
    for i in $(find . |xargs grep -L "LANG"); do echo "LANG=english" >> $i;done
     
  11. rich w

    rich w Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just had this problem when using X,X2 and Bluelagoon skins. My host told me it was a problem with the language file, so I did this:

    In WHM, under Multi-Account Functions - Modify/Upgrade Multiple Accounts
    Select every domain affected by this problem, preferably every single one to be certain, and then select the language as English. This resets all the language files.
    Just make sure your client is English! Otherwise change to their own language.

    Cheers,
    Rich
     
Loading...

Share This Page