The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel not working for only one domain...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lamar, May 11, 2006.

  1. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A domain can not reach Cpanel, either by http://domain.com/cpanel or http://domain.com:2082. All other domains on the server work fine. This account was moved from another server, where it could reach cpanel. Cpanel would not work on the new server, no matter what I did. I moved it to yet another server...same issue. This is what shows:

    Not Found
    The server was not able to find the document (./frontend/Xskin/index.html) you requested
    Please check the url and try again. You might also want to report
    this error to your webhost.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    cpsrvd/10.6.1 Server at domain.com

    Advise me, please.
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    The main cPanel URL should be:

    Code:
    http://example.com:2082/frontend/{theme name}/index.html
    or
    Code:
    https://example:2083/frontend/{theme name}/index.html
    where {theme name} is the name of the theme for that account.

    If you're using the 'x' theme, the URLs would then be:

    Code:
    http://example.com:2082/frontend/x/index.html
    or

    Code:
    https://example:2083/frontend/x/index.html
    The error you're getting refers to ./frontend/Xskin/index.html, which would indicate that it is trying to use a skin named 'Xskin'. If this doesn't exist on your server, it's not going to work.

    Perhaps the server from which the account was moved had a clone of 'x' called 'Xskin'.

    Changing the theme for the account in question to 'x' should sort things out.
     
  3. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your reply. I had already tried this, but tried it again for good measure. Still does not work. I get the prompt for user/pass just fine. After that, the 404.
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Do you mean.. you tried changing the cpanel themes for that domain. As webignition suggested, it should work.

    Anyway try the manual way...

    ssh to the server

    edit the file /var/cpanel/users/yourusername

    change the RS=? to RS=x

    let us know the result.
     
  5. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I thought it should work, as well. I did it manually, and it was already set to x. I tried changing it, but it did not help.
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    What you get when you try to login directly from WHM ?
     
  7. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I can log into another control panel using the root password. Then, while in that control panel, I can jump to the domain's in question easily with the "manage another account" function.

    I am starting to think this is a dns issue. I am going to check her dns nameservers.
     
  8. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    DNS ?

    Why not try with the IP instead of the domain name ?
     
  9. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As I stated in my first post, http://IP.add.ree.ss:2082 did not work whenever I tried it. I just tried it again, and lo and behold, it worked.

    Thank you. This has to be dns, now.
     
  10. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I do not understand it NOT working before I used the "manage another account" function, though.
     
  11. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    I don't see any relation between that.. but infact might have been solvedonce you changed the theme.
     
  12. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did look at the nameservers listed for that domain, and she is using
    Network Solutions---which requires the IPs with the nameservers. The
    nameservers were correct, but the IPs were wrong. They pointed to the
    original server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page