The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by seby, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. seby

    seby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have facing an issue with cPanel. WHM is working fine.

    When try to access cPanel, it asks for user/pass. After entering the login details, it load only half of cpanel index page.

    I tried /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart , /scripts/upcp --force and re-compiled apache.

    But still issue persists.

    Can somebody help us to resolve the issue ?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1. Are you running cPanel/WHM in a virtual machine?

    2. In Tweak Settings, what's the value for the following setting:

    3. Are you running a custom cPanel Theme (not skin) such as RVSkins?
     
  3. seby

    seby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your reply.

    1, No
    2. The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off (in megabytes). Values less than 128 megabytes can not be specified. A value of "0" will disable the memory limits. : 256
    3. Using default cpanel theme
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which theme? I ask because the x3mail theme will display significantly fewer icons than the x3 theme.
     
  5. seby

    seby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Theme using is x3 and x. I tried with other themes also, but no change.

    Problem is with all hosted domain's cpanel.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you post a screenshot so I can see what is happening on your server? Feel welcome to blur-out domain names, usernames, IPs and any other sensitive information.
     
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The description sounds a lot like a firewall trap is being triggered somewhere
     
  8. seby

    seby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #8 seby, Jul 6, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2009
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, so it's a blank page, not a half-displaying page.

    Try changing the value for the following tweak setting to 512:

     
  10. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I set memory to 0

    Still cpanel is not showing up. I just shows loading, some times, it partly displays cpanel page.

    I tried changing skin, but problem won't fix.

    if i change skin to mail only, it works.

    There is lot of cpanel process running on the server


    Some of the process are

    I don't see such process on other cpanel servers.

    Full list of cpanel process (result of ps aux |grep cpanel) is at

    http://photohost.in/ps.txt

    I rebooted the server, it do not fix cpanel loading problem.

    cpanel version is

    Any idea how to fix the problem ?
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What operating system, version and architecture are you using?
     
  12. cPanelCory

    cPanelCory Developer - cPanel Security Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you check to see if your syslogd is currently running?

    root@profile [~]# /etc/init.d/syslog status
    syslogd (pid 22961) is running...
    klogd (pid 22964) is running...

    If not issue a restart to syslog and try again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page