The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/cpanel not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chrisj383, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm running a vps server and i've just found out that /cpanel is not working you have to use :2082, how do i get back the /cpanel to stop using :2082.

    I hope you all have understand whaty i'm saying, my apologies if you dont.

    Regards,
    Christopher Jackson
     
  2. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I think there is a option for /cpanel and /whm in tweeks under WHM. If that does not do it, try a upcp --force (update WHM) then if that does not fix it try re-compiling apache.
     
  3. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If tried using the upcp --force command in ssh but it keeps comming up with -bash: upcp: command not found, what command is it for the recompiling of cpanel.

    Chris
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    try

    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  5. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah cheers, thanks for everyones help, i'm such a newbie at all of this
     
Loading...

Share This Page