Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/cpanel not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chrisj383, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I'm running a vps server and i've just found out that /cpanel is not working you have to use :2082, how do i get back the /cpanel to stop using :2082.

    I hope you all have understand whaty i'm saying, my apologies if you dont.

    Regards,
    Christopher Jackson
     
  2. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I think there is a option for /cpanel and /whm in tweeks under WHM. If that does not do it, try a upcp --force (update WHM) then if that does not fix it try re-compiling apache.
     
  3. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    If tried using the upcp --force command in ssh but it keeps comming up with -bash: upcp: command not found, what command is it for the recompiling of cpanel.

    Chris
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try

    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  5. chrisj383

    chrisj383 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yeah cheers, thanks for everyones help, i'm such a newbie at all of this
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice