The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pdhroche, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. pdhroche

    pdhroche Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On my webspace and on your demo cpanel, it doesn't seem to be working.

    Do you need a specific speed broadband to work cpanel or is it just that there is something wrong.

    Thanks

    ~Peter
     
  2. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    You must post more info on what you mean "is not working".
     
  3. pdhroche

    pdhroche Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As i type domain/cpanel or domain:2082, they simply do not load,

    Could someone try this url

    www.farmers-daughter.co.uk/cpanel ,

    and tell me if it's just me or is something wrong.


    Same seems to be happening with the demo cpanel on www.cpanel.net/demo (and click the cpanel 11)
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    I see it fine, are you behind a firewall ?
     
  5. pdhroche

    pdhroche Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It just seems to be me not being able to access it during certain times, im not too sure why as i do nothing and then it works for me.

    Does the login box show on www.farmers-daughter.co.uk/cpanel ?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it works for me.

    If your username is not "root" then you may want to contact your hosting provider regarding this issue. cPanel, Inc is not a web hosting provider. You can determine who your web hosting provider is by visiting:

    http://www.WhoIsHostingThis.com
     
  7. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    If you can get in at least once then your configuration should be fine. If it fails at random points you could be dealing with a dozen different issues.

    Just a note, when you try to go to a Cpanel site with a URL port suffix like ":2082" you need to put the protocol prefix "http://", at least with internet explorer or it will fail.
     
  8. xyber13

    xyber13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm Looks Familiar...

    Heyya Pdhroche,

    It really looks like this is the problem you are facing.... Check it out...
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=70676

    Anyways if this is indeed the problem you are facing, then good luck.. Apparently there is still not enough people facing this problem for them to try and root this out... So lets all wait yea?
    :)
    Cheers!

    Rgrds,
    Xyber.
     
  9. pdhroche

    pdhroche Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for all the extremely prompt feedback :)

    Cheers

    ~Peter
     
Loading...

Share This Page