The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPanel or my Hoster Problem [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pjiv, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. pjiv

    pjiv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the simplest way I can say this. Names are changed of course.

    Main Domain: test.com
    Addon Domain: test.net
    Subdomain: info.test.net


    CPanel shows addon domains as follows

    test.net (test)

    CPanel shows subdomains as follows:

    info.test.net (public_html/info)
    test.test.com (public_html/test)

    Here is the problem: the subdomain on my addon domain works like this:

    http://info.test.net/ WORKS!!

    http://test.net/info/ 404 error.

    The problem is that the subdomain is created in the MAIN test.com public_html directory and not in the test.net's /public_html/test/

    Following this? I hope so because here is where it gets good.

    FTP access. Virtual is done by giving a user name of the subdomain.

    When I create info as the user name it creates

    info@test.com and not info@test.net

    If I create a subdomain on test.com with the name info, so it's info.test.com

    Well they point to the SAME place public_html/info and have acesss to each others files, and in fact overwrite each others files.

    This is my delima. Can anyone help me with this? Or shed some light on this.

    Thanks!
     
  2. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is how cPanel subdomains work.

    If you host is nice and knows what they are doing, ask them and they might change it manually for you.
     
  3. pjiv

    pjiv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Then this is no good. What if you want the SAME subdomain on your main account, and your addon domain. Since they BOTH go to the maindomain/public_html directory they overwrite each other! and the virtual FTP account shadow each other. It's a security issue!
     
  4. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Then you can try to add your subdomain as addon. In this case you will be able to choose where the subdomain must be pointed to. However, I am not sure if this trick will work fine.
     
  5. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This looks like a bug to me. Ask your host to manually modify apache. Getting cpanel to do things, hold your breath and see who lasts longer.
     
Loading...

Share This Page