The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel or whm gives internal server error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mido99, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. mido99

    mido99 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello every one !

    I'm not able to to get to my cpanel or whm from your domain.com/cpanel or domain.com/whm

    every time I try to login . cpanel or whm gives 500 internal server error

    could any one tell me the way to solve that annoying problem !

    thanks in advance !
     
  2. mido99

    mido99 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :( still waiting
     
  3. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This is most likely due to a problem or configuration issue in apache.

    Check /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when you attempt to access whm or cpanel using the redirects (/whm & /cpanel)

    In the mean time you can access whm using https://yourdomain.com:2087 and cpanel using https://yourdomain.com:2083
     
  4. Bucanero

    Bucanero Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here

    Hi

    the same is happening to my sever, how ever I cant no tell to my 200 clients to change their login method ...

    Any fix for this ?

    Centos 4.5
    cpanel latetest release

    Bucanero
     
  5. n3tph4t

    n3tph4t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try the logs here too: /usr/local/apache/logs/suexec_log


    Also, what version(s) of PHP & Apache are you running?
     
  6. Bucanero

    Bucanero Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On apache log

    [Sun Nov 25 07:48:21 2007] [error] [client 65.11.114.232] (22)Invalid argument: setting of resource limits failed
    [Sun Nov 25 07:48:21 2007] [error] [client 65.11.114.232] Premature end of script headers: redirect.cgi
    [Sun Nov 25 07:48:21 2007] [error] [client 65.11.114.232] File does not exist: /home/vicomsol/public_html/500.shtml

    on the suexec log no entry for today

    :(

    Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 PHP/5.2.5
     
    #6 Bucanero, Nov 25, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  7. n3tph4t

    n3tph4t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try checking ownership and permissions of redirect.cgi:

    Code:
    # ll -L /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 915 Nov 23 2007 /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi*
    
     
  8. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Re-install Perl v5.8.8 http://servertune.com/kbase/entry/132/
    then /scripts/upcp --force
     
  9. Bucanero

    Bucanero Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    internal server error

    Thanks for your reply, here is the result

    # ll -L /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 152 Aug 16 02:01 /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
     
  10. Bucanero

    Bucanero Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. Bucanero

    Bucanero Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help please

    Hi, I'm still having this issue ... any clues ????
     
  12. technix

    technix Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Plz be descriptive

    Hello,

    Can you please more descriptive ? as I can help you if I get the issue clearly

    Thank you.
     
  13. Michel McA

    Michel McA Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1) SSH in and run the command service cpanel restart , please post any error messages that happens

    2) Are you able to resolve correctly out of your server? (host myextralife.com, if it returns an IP address you are able to resolve correctly)

    3) Are you hitting disk space limits or memory limits on your server? I notice in the error log (22)Invalid argument: setting of resource limits failed comes up
     
  14. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Wanted to post a comment on there that we're seeing the same thing.

    We had a user install an SSL cert on their site and once they did that, they now get an Internal Server Error.

    A restart of Apache returned their site to normal, but a restart shouldn't have been necessary as it restarted once the SSL was installed anyway.

    A few things;

    Perl 5.8.8
    Apache 2.2.6
    cpanel 11.15-0-C18181

    So a restart solved it, but anyone got any ideas on how to not have that happen to begin with.
     
  15. a.sheipani

    a.sheipani Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try This

    i wonder if you still have the problem, if you do, here is a possible solution:

    -ssh to your server
    -pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    comment the two follwoing lines:
    RLimitMEM 198569301
    RLimitCPU 240

    restart apache and see if the problem is fixed.

    if it is fixed, uncomment the lines but this time change the limits to a higher value.

    Best Regards
     
  16. divisionbyzero

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I don't see such an option in my /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf, what OS version of WHM are you running?
     
Loading...

Share This Page