The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel over ensim

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bobbyt, Oct 18, 2002.

  1. bobbyt

    bobbyt Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I have an ensim server, am I able to install cpanel over ensim or convert or uninstall ensim and then install cpanel? I know there was ways to remove ensim but it does not do a clean uninstall. Are the ensim uninstalls clean enough to install cpanel?

    My problem is I have a rackshack server and they refuse to do a plain redhat install.
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:e3fe3388c0][i:e3fe3388c0]Originally posted by bobbyt[/i:e3fe3388c0]

    Hello, I have an ensim server, am I able to install cpanel over ensim or convert or uninstall ensim and then install cpanel? I know there was ways to remove ensim but it does not do a clean uninstall. Are the ensim uninstalls clean enough to install cpanel?

    My problem is I have a rackshack server and they refuse to do a plain redhat install.[/quote:e3fe3388c0]

    If you submit a support ticket, we will convert your ensim accounts, install cpanel, then restore the accounts for you.
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Now that's what I call earning the money and the business!!!! :)
     
  4. bobbyt

    bobbyt Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you mean at no expense then you definitely have my business
     
  5. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how about an ensim to cpanel account copier. Thats one of the last ones I&ve been personally waiting for. People and their ensim have to make life difficult.
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:42e9459391][i:42e9459391]Originally posted by TheVoice[/i:42e9459391]

    how about an ensim to cpanel account copier. Thats one of the last ones I&ve been personally waiting for. People and their ensim have to make life difficult.[/quote:42e9459391]
    Edge builds already have this.
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:8b37ca1d10][i:8b37ca1d10]Originally posted by bobbyt[/i:8b37ca1d10]

    If you mean at no expense then you definitely have my business[/quote:8b37ca1d10]

    Of course!

    You can actually do it yourself if you like. If you install cPanel on an ensim box. You'll get the following:

    # wget layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    # sh latest
    rpms install, scripts download.. then

    It appears that this machine currenly is running enXim.
    Note: there must be an active cpanel license for the below ip
    or the account will not be able to restore after the install completes!

    Your ip is: 203.24.154.112

    Would you like to convert the accounts to cPanel? yes
    Please enter the primary nameserver to use: ns1.giga.com
    Is ns1.giga.com correct? yes
    Please enter the secondary nameserver to use: ns2.giga.com
    Is ns2.giga.com correct? yes
    Please wait while accounts are converted....
    &accounts convert&
    cpanel install continues
    &accounts restore&
    #


    We prefer to the do the ensim conversions as we can fix them if anything goes wrong.
     
  8. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So if I have a box with enXim installed I just run the installation and it converts all automatic. Or do i have to run a script?
     
  9. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a questions about the ensim converter... I would of course let you do the install, but my ensim server is not hosting DNS (it may in the future), I currently host DNS on another server. Would this be a problem?
     
  10. webkar

    webkar Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to convert accounts from a remote server (without touching its contents?)

    I have an ensim server with 110 accounts but I prefer not to touch it and just move sites to a cpanel server.

    Mac
     
  11. mind-field

    mind-field Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am interested in getting a RackShack server.

    So to help me understand, all you have to do is install over the ensim box, and it will auto remove Ensim and convert everthing to Cpanel, with out any issues?

    If not, how in detail can I go about doing this?

    Thank you all very much!!

    David
    ANONYMAN
     
  12. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes. getting a plain redhat 7.2 machine will ensure your install goes smoothly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page