Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel PHP/Webserver and ionCube Encoder

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by danielaugustus, Jan 5, 2004.

  1. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Well, i cant load ionCube Encoder on the cpanel php.ini file ... I could load it on the general apache ...

    But on the server that listen on port 2082 I couldnt

    Any solution ?
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ioncube can be loaded dynamically as well. That is one of the big selling points to Ioncube as it doesn't HAVE to be in the php.ini.

    Try loading it dynamically and see if that works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Well, I didi what you said .. Then later I got it into the php.ini file ... Now it works ... It was versions and path problems
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yeah, that happens a lot with Ioncube. Every time PHP is updated, you need new loaders it seems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. lvalics

    lvalics Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Testing whether your system supports run-time loading...

    PHP safe mode is enabled and run time loading will not be possible.

    ==============

    What about in this case??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice