The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Etheral, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Etheral

    Etheral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea i was wondering, a few of my clients reported that on the side of the Cpanel to the left, that the disk usage wasnt telling the right amount they were using. say for instance the area on the left said "Disk usage 0.03 Megabytes" , the client would go to "Disk Usage" icon on Cpanel and it shows that 64mb has bin used. can u explain wat is happening?

    Also, the Feature Manager has stopped working after Fantastico was installed. it worked for a few days then, it just stoped working and all packages were as if they were set to feature "Default"
     
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    First which info is correct ? if its the later, then i recommend you try to fix you quotas.

    If its the first then this might solve your prob.
    Cpanel maintains a file called .cpanel-ducache inside the user home directory which contains the space used info displayed in the control panel. Delete the file inside the user home directory, it will be recreated by cpanel.

    See if you have the correct disk usage now.
     
  3. Etheral

    Etheral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the info under "Disk Usage" is correct, and i deleted ".cpanel-ducache" in the users root directory then refreshed Cpanel, still stated incorrectly
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    stupid suggestion probably, try emptying your browser cache and check.

    Last you can try to run fixquotas to see if it goes away. I know your quotas are fine, but just in case. You never know.
     
  5. Etheral

    Etheral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nope it didnt work
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i m sorry i can't help further on this.
     
  7. Etheral

    Etheral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    :-( do you no who can?
     
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well all i can say is PM me ur server info and i will try to sort it for you.
     
  9. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to check the default email address (the one installed when the account is set up). Usually there is a ton of mail in there not retrieved and the disk usage does not seem to show up anywhwere for this account.
     
  10. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try this after you go inside the user directory in ssh

    du -h

    It will show you the exact space used by each directory etc. Check it against the cpanel disk space usage reporting and post here.
     
  11. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    I'm having this same problem..

    Specs:
    WHM 8.8.0 cPanel 8.8.0-S74 Pro
    RedHat 9

    But when i do du -h it tells me the ./ is 815Mb. then i go into cPanel and it says "Disk usage 3268.97 Megabytes"

    I also tryed using /scripts/fixquotas --useplanquotas

    I deleted .cpanel-ducache file and still nothing after it was re-created automatically by cPanel.

    Also, in the Disk Usage Viewer it says my "public_html 773.07 Meg"

    Anything else i can try?

    Thanks!
     
    #11 TheDood, Feb 25, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2004
  12. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check if the user has jail shell.

    You could also try using the find command to find files owned by the user in the hdd, at times i have seen this happen.
     
  13. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    Thanks anand, I really appreciate the help!

    Okay, I tried giving all a shell, or taking out the shell, and giving everyone Jail Shell and I’m still having the same problem.

    I tried finding files owned by other users on the server and I couldn’t find any outside of their directory.

    Every account is having this problem on the server. There’s even an account with "Disk usage -566.25 Megabytes"

    Thanks again for your Help!
     
  14. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    np

    I recommended to check whether the user had jail shell enabled or not. There is another thread on this forum where it has already been pointed out that jail shell user disk space usage might show different as reported by cpanel and actual usage. I didn't ask you to give the user jail shell ;)

    Anyways the disk usage you telling me says you have a quota's probs. Try to run /scripts/fixquotas and then post again with results.
     
  15. TheDood

    TheDood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
  16. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Backups should be chowned to root actually. Anyways i mentioned the same thing earlier in this thread above. Use the find command to find which files are owned by the user.

    :) Anyways glad to know your probs are fixed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page