The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel quota error urgent!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Elfofdark, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. Elfofdark

    Elfofdark Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello i have a really big problem. Please help me :(

    It's start this morning like after i logged on into a cpanel interface it looks like this:

    http://www.renovam.ro/cpanel_e1.png

    and then i have tried from whm to get a list account i get this:

    http://www.renovam.ro/cpanel_e2.png

    After that i have dig in cpanel logs and i have found this rows every 10min:

    [2010-09-01 16:28:31 +0300] panic [safe_fetch_repquota] The system failed to return from fetching quota and disk infomation. This function cannot be used until quotas are repaired. at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/safe_fetch_repquota line 21
    main::__ANON__('ALRM') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SafeRun/Simple.pm line 28
    eval {...} called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SafeRun/Simple.pm line 28
    Cpanel::SafeRun::Simple::saferun_r('/usr/sbin/repquota', '-auv') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SafeRun/Simple.pm line 34
    Cpanel::SafeRun::Simple::saferun('/usr/sbin/repquota', '-auv') called at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/safe_fetch_repquota line 25
    panic [safe_fetch_repquota] The system failed to return from fetching quota and disk infomation. This function cannot be used until quotas are repaired.
    exit level [panic]

    then i have tried setup initial quota and it stays like this for hours:

    http://www.renovam.ro/cpanel_e3.png

    Before this i have tried reboot server and same thing was happend.

    i have enter of /scripts/fixquotas and it stays for 6 hours doing nothing.

    Please help me.
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Quota repair can take some time

    Repairing quotas can sometimes take a very long time. It depends on the size of the partitions involved, and how many files are on those partitions, in addition to the load on the server before the quota repair process was started.

    The screenshots that you provided may actually suggest a problem with disk usage, not account quotas. What is the output of the following command?

    Code:
    # df -h
    This will show you the size and usage of all mounted partitions. A full disk partition can cause the symptoms you have described, so this needs to be checked before proceeding with trying to fix disk quotas.
     
  3. Elfofdark

    Elfofdark Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@cp1 [~]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md1 63G 7.4G 52G 13% /
    /dev/md0 99M 18M 76M 19% /boot
    tmpfs 2.0G 0 2.0G 0% /dev/shm
    /usr/tmpDSK 485M 13M 447M 3% /tmp

    And it freez like this i have to quit my ssh and start an other ssh session couse i can't get command line back to root@cp1 [~]#

    Other simpthoms i have tried to install something like screen via yum and it freez after repo checks.

    I have download a screen.rpm and same it freez imediatly after rpm -ivh pack.rpm

    !just ssh session freez, server its running and websites are working

    Other commands:

    root@cp1 [~]# cat /proc/mdstat
    Personalities : [raid1]
    md0 : active raid1 sdb1[1] sda1[0]
    104320 blocks [2/2] [UU]

    md2 : active raid1 sdb3[1] sda3[0]
    3437824 blocks [2/2] [UU]

    md1 : active raid1 sdb2[1] sda2[0]
    67585344 blocks [2/2] [UU]

    unused devices: <none>
    root@cp1 [~]#



    root@cp1 [~]# cat /proc/partitions
    major minor #blocks name

    8 0 71132000 sda
    8 1 104391 sda1
    8 2 67585455 sda2
    8 3 3437910 sda3
    8 16 71132000 sdb
    8 17 104391 sdb1
    8 18 67585455 sdb2
    8 19 3437910 sdb3
    9 1 67585344 md1
    9 2 3437824 md2
    9 0 104320 md0
    7 0 512000 loop0
    root@cp1 [~]#




    root@cp1 [~]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 72.8 GB, 72839168000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 8855 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 13 104391 fd Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda2 14 8427 67585455 fd Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda3 8428 8855 3437910 fd Linux raid autodetect

    Disk /dev/sdb: 72.8 GB, 72839168000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 8855 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 * 1 13 104391 fd Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb2 14 8427 67585455 fd Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb3 8428 8855 3437910 fd Linux raid autodetect

    Disk /dev/md1: 69.2 GB, 69207392256 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 16896336 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes

    Disk /dev/md1 doesn't contain a valid partition table

    Disk /dev/md2: 3520 MB, 3520331776 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 859456 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes

    Disk /dev/md2 doesn't contain a valid partition table

    Disk /dev/md0: 106 MB, 106823680 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 26080 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes

    Disk /dev/md0 doesn't contain a valid partition table
     
  4. Elfofdark

    Elfofdark Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have solve it, it was about that nfs partition that couldn't mount it, i have delete last raw for that from fstab and reboot server and it works!

    Thank you very much!
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you

    I am glad that you were able to solve it. Also, thank you for posting the solution that worked for you, because it may help others in the future.
     
Loading...

Share This Page