The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Quota Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlphaNate, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have a small problem, sometimes when i make an account it shows up that its already has data on but it doesnt have anything can someone help please?
     
  2. s.r.

    s.r. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are you adding the account with Front Page/CGI - those options typically add folders/files to the default setup.

    How much data are we talking about here?
     
  3. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, say i make an account with a quota of 200mb and its varys really, sometimes theres like 169mb used, but theres no data even there
     
  4. s.r.

    s.r. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ahh thats odd, what I was just thinking would either happen all teh time or never.
    But I thought maybe you accidentally downloaded a RPM into the default folder.
     
  5. AlphaNate

    AlphaNate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nope sometimes just randomly does it, Could any Cpanel Devs give me some insight please?
     
  6. murugan

    murugan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In list accounts, all the domains are showing disk used as " 0 " MB.

    In cpanel the disk usage is showing wrongly.

    My version of WHM / Cpanel

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-R55
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0


    Tried /scripts/fixquotas

    no use

    Tried /scripts/fixeverything

    no use

    Can anyone suggest me a solution for this.
     
  7. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have the same problem with you, WHM show correct disk usage but CPanel show it wrong, my server provider said that it's a CPanel bug, is it correct?
     
  8. NV38

    NV38 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I temporarily check

    Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> System --- Disable Disk Quota display caching (whm will cache disk usage which may result in the display of disk quotas being up to 15 minutes behind the actual disk usage. Disabling this may result in a large performace degradation.)

    And now cPanel quota show ok. :rolleyes:

    How to purge Disk Quota display cach?
     
    #8 NV38, Sep 3, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2005
  9. pizzaman

    pizzaman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    bump up in case sombody has a solution without having to leave that [x] "disable quota cache" on
     
  10. anest

    anest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes... thank you, it help me.
    But it`s really bug. It doesn't refresh every 15 min. It just doen't work, if it hasn`t tick there :mad:
     
Loading...

Share This Page