The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel - Raid

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vishal, Feb 25, 2003.

  1. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Is linux 7.3 and cpanel compatible with raid software. Has anyone done this on there linux box.

    Thank you,
     
  2. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I install cpanel on few rh 7.3 box with raid 1 and works fine.
    Raid work layer below application so you really sholdn't have any problem with any sofftware if your RAID is setuped well.

    Wich raid type you would like to implement ?
     
  3. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Thank you for your reply. Can you please tell me which raid software you used and what precautions should I take before implementing it. I am planning for Disk Mirroring. Since I already have around thousand sites on my server I want to do it with minimum down time. I have never done this before.

    Thank you,
     
  4. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    we used raid 1 before on a 7.2 or 7.1 server, everynight it would crash to the point, it crashed so much, we had to rebuild the journel....boot partion...etc....Nick was a great help

    Later on, we sold the machines, and another company that uses CPanel had told us when cpanel does its nightly check, it also checks out the raid configuration or something like that, and that was likely causing our crashes.

    the machines we bought were from some company located there in Fremont, CA
     
  5. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    So configuring raid on rehat 7.3 using WHM may even crash the server if something goes wrong. Do we require pysical access to the server while configuring the raid or ssh only is enough.
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    not likely for every raid system, i honestly cant remember the system we had, if you have access to the machine, go ahead and configure it with raid, you will know pretty much right off the bat if the server suddenly stopps responding say 4am, its likely due to that issue we had...but yah never know


    I know they had told me how to disable whatever it was checking for, but at that point, we no longer had the machines, one went to NZ the other to WA i think ;)
     
  7. ecoutez

    ecoutez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have several boxes running the included software raid on RedHat 7.x with no problems. A power failure caused the drives to get out of sync, but that was easily corrected remotely.

    If you have a live box and want to move customers to a raid array, you're in for a bit more work than starting from scratch. I've done it a few different ways, and never really found a method that is more fun than just moving the customers to a different box or adding new mirrored drives and moving the customers to the new disk array.

    - Jason
     
  8. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    If your looking for a backup solution, i gave up (due to those raid issues) on raid along time ago

    What i do is this for an existing or new system

    * create 2 hard drives, both with their own OS's both setup as hda

    * once first hard drive has cpanel installed etc...is "live" i edit fstab and bring the 2nd drive as /usr2 .... /var2 ... /home2

    then i use rsync and copy over everything related to Cpanel, if you want the script, email me....i run our backups every other night
     
  9. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have Cpanel running on both mirroring and RAID 5
     
Loading...

Share This Page