The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Redirecting To Wrong Hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by robobobo, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hey guys,

    So after a reboot of my server, the hostname went back to the default mydomain.localdomain which I then changed it to what it used to be server1.mydomain.com and it was working fine

    But then I found that when I typed in a domain on the server, ie. mydomain:2083 it would redirect to the old hostname (mydomain.localdomain.com) instead of server1.mydomain.com

    I have deleted any record of the old hostname and I have A records for the server1.mydomain.com hostname. I also double checked etc/hosts and etc/sysconfig/network and they're both right so what's happening?

    I do also have an SSl cert installed by the way, but this has been working for months prior to all this

    Cheers
     
  2. MaestriaNick

    MaestriaNick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hostname setup correctly in the WHM too ? (Networking setup >> Change Host name )
     
  3. robobobo

    robobobo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ye it is as well, when I change the cpanel settings for SSL redirection to "Certificate Name" it goes to the right place, but for "Hostname" it goes back to that default one again! Very confused!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is this a VPS? If so, you will need to ensure the hostname for this VPS is configured properly at the VPS node level. This will ensure the correct hostname is used each time the VPS is restarted.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page