The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel root FTP password not working / disk space error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MeHost, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. MeHost

    MeHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a few issues after installing cPanel on my VPS, which i hope you can help. I am using a trial and going to buy a licence but want everything working first.

    1. FTP not working for root user. I get a password is wrong, but its right! See screenshot:
    /http://prntscr.com/isggs

    2. I have transferred a few cPanel accounts to my new VPS but there disk space shows as NA but they have a few gigs ?

    3. Not really a problem this one, just need advice. You know if i got to say https://cpanel.domain.tld you get a SSL error, this is because its not a proper SSL cert. I have another subdomain xxx.domain.tld that i need SSL, its not for data or anyting its for a script that works on SSL. How can i make that https with no dedicated IP ? Thanks


    Many thanks for your help !
     
    #1 MeHost, Nov 2, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  2. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    >> 1. FTP not working for root user. I get a password is wrong, but its right! See screenshot: Screenshot by Lightshot

    Why are you trying to ftp as root? I believe root ftp logins are disabled by default. You need to create the accounts/websites after logging to WHM and use the account password to ftp files/folders. It would be better to use the root user for managing the server from WHM and shell.

    >> 2. I have transferred a few cPanel accounts to my new VPS but there disk space shows as NA but they have a few gigs ?

    This is normal as cPanel will recalculate the disk space in particular intervals and it will be reflected soon in panel.

    >>3. Not really a problem this one, just need advice. You know if i got to say https://cpanel.domain.tld you get a SSL error, this is because its not a >>proper SSL cert. I have another subdomain xxx.domain.tld that i need SSL, its not for data or anyting its for a script that works on SSL. How can i >>make that https with no dedicated IP ? Thanks

    Normally https will work only with dedicated ip. If you dont want to use dedicated ip, you can use server shared ssl certificate. For that you need to access the domain by the following temporary url.

    https://hostnameofserver/~usernameofaccount

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers!!!
     
  3. MeHost

    MeHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Many thanks,

    FTP was to look around and change a few files. I just ended up using nano vie ssh. It is enabled vie WHM so should work.

    Many thanks for 2.

    3) Is it not possible with out one? e.g. cpanel.domain webmail.domain and whm.domain are not on a dedicated IP but have ssl ?

    Many thanks
     
  4. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok great!!!

    3)Its possible, you just need to install ssl for your hostname using WHM>> Install SSL . Once done you will be able to access the sever shared certificate using the temp url mentioned n my last reply.

    Cheers!!!
     
  5. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to use port 22 for this, instead of port 21.
     
  6. MeHost

    MeHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks everyone ! but number 2 still not solved.

    2. I have transferred a few cPanel accounts to my new VPS but there disk space shows as NA but they have a few gigs ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page