Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel server operation timed out at cpsrvd.pl line 532

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ABAH EMMANUEL, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. Abah Emmanuel

    Abah Emmanuel Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Internal Server Error
    500

    The cPanel Server operation timed out at cpsrvd.pl line 532.
    ...propagated at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SafeFile.pm line 216.



    cpsrvd Server at domain.tld

    am having the same issue in my website
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @ABAH EMMANUEL

    Can you provide any relevant output to the cPanel error logs which are located at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log - you will need to access the server via SSH to obtain this information.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PabloC

    PabloC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I am having the same problems since yesterday. The server went down a few times in the last few hours.

    I attached the log file
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    Firstly please don't attach your entire log file, the relevant entries should be sufficient.


    Second - That is only giving the following error occasionally:
    Code:
    [2018-11-12 12:27:42 +0000] info [cpsrvd] Internal Server Error: "-" 500 The cPanel Server operation timed out at cpsrvd.pl line 533.
    You've not provided any further detail on your issue so I'm unaware if it's related to the issue you're experiencing. Does the time which this occurred correspond to the times which you were experiencing issues on the server? During that same time frame is anything noted in
    Code:
    /var/log/messages
    and was the server under high load at the time of the incident?


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PabloC

    PabloC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I apologize for the log! I am sorry.

    Yes, the server had a very high load, actually about once an hour keeps crashing, and I was told buy the sys guy to increase these figures

    opcache.memory_consumption from 64 to at least 256
    opcache.interned_strings_buffer from 4 to 16

    and to make sure these two are like this

    opcache.revalidate_freq = 0
    opcache.fast_shutdown = 0

    I opened php.ini (/opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc) and I found these four entries, but I don't know where to go to edit them.

    Could you please help me?

    Right now, after restarting PHP-FPM, the server is like this

    borrarpro.jpg
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PabloC


    That makes a lot more sense! So if the server was under high load and the cPsrvd process timed out as a result it would explain the behavior you're seeing.

    If ea-php56 is the version of PHP you're running you should find the php.ini in /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc/ and if you're running opcache those values should be modifiable there. You should also be able to edit the php.ini file through WHM's MutliPHP Ini Editor interface as well.

    Now if you're running php-fpm you might need to make some additional changes Enabling PHP-FPM forces disable_functions

    This thread may also be useful Best Practice to enable/configure OPCache w/ EA4:PHP7+PHP-FPM

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. PabloC

    PabloC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks @cPanelLauren!

    I am sorry to bother you again, but I need to modify these two

    borrarph.jpg

    and when I go to cpanel.domain.com and then to MultiPHP INI Editor, and those are not there.
    Where do I go to modify them?

    Thank you!



    (here you can see all my php.ini)

    borrarphp1.jpg
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PabloC


    Are they present if you check them in the "editor" mode of the PHP.ini?

    Also you might check your domain's local php.ini usually in /home/$user/public_html it can be named one of the following: php.ini, local.ini or .user.ini
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. PabloC

    PabloC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    No, in the "editor" I get exactly the same as in the "Basic Mode".

    I checked /home/$user/public_html and I have ".user.ini" and "php.ini", both with the same info as "Basic Mode". Both files with just a few bytes difference in size.

    Where else could it be? :(



    (Thank you for your patience!)
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,838
    Likes Received:
    276
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PabloC

    It might be reporting defaults - you may want to try adding the value and then checking your php.ini - default values don't usually need to be added to the php.ini if the module is loaded (in this case we know it is because it comes up in the phpinfo)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice