The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel setting for domain name only in address field?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kerrith, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. Kerrith

    Kerrith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have three domains two of which I am able to enter just the domain name (without http://www.) and the home pages appear correctly but with our third domain, bigislandforum.org, when I press Go on any of 4 browsers IE7, Maxthon, FF or Opera the domain name changes to http://bigislandforum.org and the home page displays "Under Construction."

    Our DNS Registrar says the problem is with MidPhase our host. Our host says it's with our Internet provider, Hawaiiantel.net (Verizon), and Verizon says it's our host.

    Our host says they enter bigislandforum.org and the page renders correctly from their server which to them proves it not their problem. A friend says his Mac G5 is able to fetch bigislandforum without entering http or www.

    I've cleared the cache several times.

    I'm at a loss. I'm wondering if there is a setting on our cPanel that's causing the problem.

    Anyone have a suggestion?

    Thanks,

    Kerry
    XP Pro
    cPanel build 10.9.0-RELEASE 79
    cPanel Pro 1.0 (RC1)
     
  2. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this is a redirect problem .. probably an incorrect value in .htaccess or possibly a script.

    http://www.bigislandforum.org/index.html loads fine if you try it.

    delete your .htaccess file in the root directory, and it will most likely resolve your problem!
     
  3. Kerrith

    Kerrith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi UJR,

    That's exactly what our host wrote me, "I deleted your htaccess file please try now." I did and got the same "Under Construction.

    I too am able to get our index page when I enter http://www.bigislandforum.org but when I enter bigislandforum.org (without http://www.) I get "Under Construction."

    I looked via WS-FTP Pro and noticed that there wasn't any htaccess file in the root directory but there were four in our WWW directory, so I made copies and then deleted all of them and closed the browser and tried again with the same results.

    Kerry
     
  4. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Kerry, it seems to me that it works now... If it's not working for you, perhaps you need to clear your browser's cache.

    But it looks like you still have an index.html page as well as an index.php, or index.htm, or default.html ...

    A given directory can only have one "directory index". That can be set in your .htaccess file so you can tell the server, which page to load by default.

    this is done as follows:

    DirectoryIndex index.php

    where index.php is the page you want displayed as the default page when browsing to that directory / .

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. Kerrith

    Kerrith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just so I'm clear. You used the word "seems." Does the index.htm page display correctly when you enter bigislandforum.org (without http://www.)?

    Using FTP I only see an index.htm file. There is no index.php or index.html. I use FrontPage 2003.

    I just cleared the cache for IE7, Maxthon, Opera and FF2.0 and used XP Pro's Disk Cleanup and closed all browsers and then using IE7 entered bigislandforum.org and still get the dreaded "Under Construction."

    The htaccess file in bigislandforum.org's WWW directory has been automatically regenerated (I had deleted it yesterday) but this new htaccess is blank (no content at all).

    Here's the content of one of the htaccess files I deleted yesterday:

    Should I upload that old htaccess file but with "DirectoryIndex index.htm" entered in it someplace?


    Thanks,

    Kerry
     
    #5 Kerrith, Feb 10, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2007
  6. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks like it's working for me.

    If your .htaccess file is blank, and you're not using frontpage to publish your site, you don't need all the FP stuff. Infact you could uninstall the frontpage extensions on this site if you're not using it.

    as far as your redirect, I think what you want is if anyone doesn't have the www in the url, redirect to www.yoursite.

    it's better to write it like this:


    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^bigislandforum.org [NC]
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.bigislandforum.org/$1 [L,R=301]

    as this will redirect http://bigislandforum.org/index.htm to http://www.bigislandforum.org/index.htm
     
  7. Kerrith

    Kerrith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So when you enter bigislandforum.org (without http://www.) the index page displays correctly?

    Yes, I want others to not have to enter the http://www.

    We use FrontPage 2003 all the time. I never edit FrontPage files via FTP. I just use FTP for cPanel backups etc.

    Not sure where to put the code you recommend:

    Is this right?

     
    #7 Kerrith, Feb 10, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2007
  8. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if the frontpage portion matches your hosting account, then it should be fine, except:

    REMOVE the RedirectMatch line. That's not needed if you are going to use what I posted.
     
  9. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, it should with my rewrite rule example.
     
  10. Kerrith

    Kerrith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK will try. Will let you know how it works.

    BTW: Have I written this question incorrectly?
    Thanks so much for your help.

    Kerry
     
Loading...

Share This Page