Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel setup with Firewall a Simple Question!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Techno, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. Techno

    Techno Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    We've been told from cPanel support that cPanel in general is not designed to work behind a firewall/router appliance... We've communicated through this forum and have waited for input with out success.

    Our Simple Question: Is it recommended NOT to run a firewall appliance with cPanel because of its inherent design? We have another cPanel server not running a firewall with great success and was trying to set one up behind a CISCO 501 PIX....

    Any input would be appreciated. If possible see our other posts...

    Thanks,
    :confused:
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,161
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Many on these forums use this firewall. http://www.configserver.com/cp/csf.html

    I'm curious who that cPanel support was that told you not to use a firewall. You may have misunderstood the answer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think they may be asking about a hardware firewall?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know our support team will not provide support for a server behind a NAT firewall. NAT introduces too many difficult to diagnose potential issues. As a result, if you are behind a NAT firewall, generally you will be asked to move the server out from behind that NAT firewall before the support team can begin their proper diagnosis of the issue.

    cPanel/WHM will work behind a firewall, in fact we even have a firewall guide on our website at: http://www.cpanel.net/security/firewalls.html
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    ServerTune uses Cisco 5520 ASA firewall. All server hosted with us, regardless of their OSs and/or control panels, are behind these hardware based firewalls and none of our clients using the cPanel have any problems. It is not a cPanel issue, but the way your firewall, hardware based/software based, is configured.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice