The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel shell scan fix?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by devGOD, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    is there a shell command that will scan cpanel and fix any errors?
     
  2. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixeverything fixes most common issues.
    If you can provide a bit more information on what errors you need fixing, then we may be able to point you in the correct direction.
     
  3. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    my server won't load if cpanel is active. any time cpanel load cpop, apache, mail, etc. the system halts. my datacenter has tried everything to get me back up without wipping the drive. they got me back into SSH so i could backup some settings and files but everything was extermely slow in responding to commands.

    The last thing i did before the system started have major problems was load the module cpanel logs but, i'd like to add that the server crashed twice early in the day for now reason and required a reboot to get back online. so if cpanel log brought the system to it's knees it most likely was near that point. cause of it, i have no clue all updates are basically cpanel autoupdates. but, the system will boot with cpanel disabled, a very slow system though
     
  4. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    so are you sure its a software issue and not a hardware issue ?
     
  5. devGOD

    devGOD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    100% sure. they did a drive swap and made the primary my secondary drive now. fresh os and cpanel install on it. now i have to move everything back over.
     
  6. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Sounds like a nightmare, good luck :eek:
     
  7. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you tested the drives?

    If you have a bad secondary drive, you would still have a problem.

    Does performance improve if you unmount the secondary drive?

    I would give things a thorough check with smartmontools

    http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/

    and memtest
     
  8. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you also checked if your server is compromised?
     
Loading...

Share This Page