The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/cpanel shortcut gives "Internal Server Error"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hbhb, May 29, 2007.

  1. hbhb

    hbhb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I need help

    Everytime I try to access my domain Cpanel, webmail, WHM via shortcut

    http://domain.com/cpanel
    http://domain.com/webmail
    http://domain.com/whm

    It gives me "Internal Server Error"

    It never happens until recently when my server management company tweak something I didn't know. They fixed it yesterday and today it is happening again. They said it was due to 'ulimit'

    I have 9 servers and it never happens to the rest 8 servers. Just this server always happening.

    How do I solve this problem? And what exactly is the problem?


    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@domain.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

    Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     
  2. thehostrack

    thehostrack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem.

    Any solution??

    Update: This appears to be an issue with the recent cPanel/WHM update. Ran /scripts/upcp last night, but it still didn't resolve the issue. I'm now trying /scripts/upcp --force.

    That fixed it!
     
    #2 thehostrack, Jun 12, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  3. Bravo

    Bravo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem, domain.com/cpanel gives 500 Internal server error

    tried restarting cpanel, /scripts/upcp --force but it keeps giving the same error

    using the port number i.e domain.com:2082 works just fine

    Running S16448
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How about restarting Apache? The /cpanel /webmail and /whm redirects are initially handled by Apache.
     
  5. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What are the corresponding errors in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log ?
     
  6. Bravo

    Bravo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Code:
    [Wed Aug 29 13:24:12 2007] [error] [client 85.75.36.252] (11)Resource temporarily unavailable: couldn't spawn child process: /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    [Wed Aug 29 13:24:12 2007] [error] [client 85.75.36.252] File does not exist: /home/user/public_html/500.shtml
    
    Tried restarting Apache too, still same error
     
  7. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'm not sure if it was you that just submitted the ticket on this or not.

    But I just worked on this exact issue and found that the ulimit for 'max user processes' was set to low.

    You can check this setting using 'ulimit -u'

    Be sure to check all ulimit 9ulimit -a) settings to ensure they aren't set to low, restricting apache from working properly.
     
  8. Bravo

    Bravo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, that was me.

    Turned out that it was caused by a misconfiguration by a server admin outfit I hired to optimize and harden the server.

    Thank you Todd & Matt for figuring it out and also for your super fast response!
     
  9. neo4242002

    neo4242002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This problem hit my server today :(

    error logs says "/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log"

    Code:
    Invalid argument: setting of resource limits failed
    Premature end of script headers: redirect.cgi
    File does not exist: /home/xxxxx/public_html/500.shtml
    
    Code:
     ulimit -u
    14335
    

    currently I am unable to use /cpanel , /whm and /webmail:mad::mad:

    Any help guys?:confused:
     
  10. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also have same problem from yesterday when I unlikely decided to upgrade cpanel and apache for lastest versions.... :(
    I need urgent solution as all cgi scripts are not working on my server now....
     
  11. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fixed this problem by commentig out RLIMIT lines on the top of httpd.conf file and restarting apache.
     
  12. WEBDOMAIN.com

    WEBDOMAIN.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Same problem here.
    WHM is updated to the latest Release version.
    Is this a bug of the new release?
     
  13. rvskin

    rvskin Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just found the same issue. Above suggestion do fix my issue as well. Thanks to yaax.
     
Loading...

Share This Page