The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel showing wrong php version

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cooldude7273, Jul 23, 2005.

  1. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Hi!

    I recently upgraded to php 5.0.4 from 4.4.0, however, cPanel is still showing that it is 4.4.0 is what is installed. I know this is not true because a php info file of mine does confirm that it is 5.0.4 that is running.

    Any ideads on what is going on?

    Thanks.
     
  2. elix

    elix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried restarting the cPanel service?
     
  3. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Could you refresh my memory on the command for that? It's been a long time since I have had to do that!
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  5. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    No, that didn't fix it.
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  7. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Nope, still not working.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Are you sure that you're not looking at the cPanel/WHM version of php (which will be v4) as opposed to the one the clients use? They are two different binaries, so in phpmyadmin for example, it will show v4.40.
     
  9. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I'm looking under "General server information:" on the main cPanel page.
     
  10. Bakadesu

    Bakadesu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am also having the same problem. I upgraded php 4 to php5 in WHM. The client's cpanel shows php4 while phpinfo() and whm show php5. I tried restarting apache and cpanel with no luck. I'm running apache 1.3+
    I've searched every where and I can't find the solution posted anywhere. People just indicate that they got it working.
     
  11. akhthar

    akhthar Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bangalore
    Do run the following commands

    which php

    /usr/bin/php -v

    /usr/local/bin/php -v

    You may be able to find the problem.
     
  12. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
  13. Bakadesu

    Bakadesu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I upgraded to the lastest EDGE build using cPanel. After it completed, WHM/cPanel were both not accessible through http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/whm and http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/cpanel.
    I can only access the server through root now. So I tried restarting cPanel through root, no luck.
     
  14. Bakadesu

    Bakadesu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "Nevermind, I got it to work... "
     
  15. Bakadesu

    Bakadesu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    (ok, bad joke)

    Anyway, I got it working

    I just used:
    /scripts/upcp --force

    after:
    1) I upgraded to the latest EDGE build (through cPanel)
    2**) (restarted cpanel in root) # /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart

    **Not sure if this was needed

    And now cPanel is displaying the correct php 5.0+ version.

    Thanks cooldude7273, linux-image, & chirpy!
     
  16. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for sharing your troubleshooting methods, Bakadesu. Always good to provide that type information as there will usually be others in the same situation, so seeing how one person fixed a problem is always helpful.

    Now the question is, what version of PHP shows in a 'phpinfo' page, is it the correct version and have you noticed any Client PHP scripts not working?
     
    #16 Website Rob, Aug 16, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2005
  17. Bakadesu

    Bakadesu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It appears to be the correct version. The only clients that complain are the ones that scripted with globals on. But other than that, everything seems okay. Sorry for the late reply.
     
Loading...

Share This Page