The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel shows AMD Opteron 275 as 1GHz only

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bangsters, May 28, 2009.

  1. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi.

    My server has Dual Dual Core Opteron 275 @ 2.2GHz. However, if I go to cpanel server info, it shows 1GHz only. Can anyone shed some light into this?

    Thanks
     
  2. jasonhk

    jasonhk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Check via SSH or get the techs to test it, probably BIOS setup issue.
     
  3. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I already checked bios and nothing can be changed there to change speed of processors. ALso, in bios is shows 2200Hz already. THis is strange though, as cat /proc/cpuinfo also shows 1000MHz. How come bios and centos5 are showing different speeds?

    Any suggestion? Could it be linux issue?
     
  4. jasonhk

    jasonhk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Run a load test then check the CPU speed, it could be dropping because of that cool and quite crap..
     
  5. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    got it solved, somewhat....it's because of the K8AMD PowerNow. SO either i turn that off, or set cpufreq to performance. However, if I do the cpufreq command, I can set the cpu speed back to 2200, but I cannot figure out how to correct the cache from 1024KB to 2048KB as it should be.
     
Loading...

Share This Page