The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel shows VPS Optimized when it is a regular Cpanel license

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mbreitba, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. mbreitba

    mbreitba Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any idea what would cause my Cpanel install to show that it is "VPS Optimized" when we did not buy a VPS Optimized license?
     
  2. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Installing on a VPS will use a cPanel/WHM installation optimized for the VPS environment and this by default displays the described graphic/logo indicating the type of installation; this is normal to see for the given circumstances of being installed in a virtualized environment.
     
  3. mbreitba

    mbreitba Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you change this in a virtualized environment? We virtualized simply to be hardware-independent.

    Also, are there any performance hits for the "memory saving" features? Our VM's are running with 16GB of RAM, so we don't really need any memory saving features.
     
  4. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi mbreitba

    Interesting idea to use a vps technology on a dedicated server just for one container. But where are the advantages?

    - Maybe easy transfer of the container to another server, but is this really working so well when your container has a size of 500GB? I tried this only with small containers and there it takes sometimes already a long time...

    - Is there no performance loose because of virtuatlisation?

    May I ask you which vps solution you are using?

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The logo is standard when used in a VPS environment; searching the forums will help if looking to modify certain aspects.

    I would not expect there to be any performance degradation.

    Somewhat related, the following WHM Tweak Settings option may also be of interest:
    WHM: Main >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> System
    * Conserve Memory at the expense of using more cpu/diskio.
    Documentation: Tweak Settings
     
  6. iakela

    iakela Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How exactly cPanel determines a virtualized environment?
     
  7. rlshosting

    rlshosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I wish that we could remove the logo. VPS get more powerful by the minute. It just looks bad when the VPS itself runs great performance wise when the server acts like a Dedicated Server. Some people don't like the idea of using a VPS instead of a Dedicated Server.
     
  8. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually you can remove the logo and change it. Its quite simple actually. Go to cPanel>>Branding . Then from there, assuming your using the default theme of x3, just hit change logo. Then upload a logo thats personal for your own company and then your set.
     
Loading...

Share This Page