The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Subdomain not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Galanthus, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello there,

    I have a problem when i login in cPanel and create a subdomain for my domain it doesnt work.
    It does create the directory and subdomain but for some reason when i try to visit the link it will
    not open up at all i will get a ERROR page.

    What am i doing wrong and who can point me to the right direction?

    Thanks!
     
  2. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Are you using external DNS at the registrar or DNS on the cPanel server?
     
  3. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello sir Mike,

    Can you please take a look at my screenshots.

    And tell me what i am doing wrong?

    DNS-transip.png

    DNS-WHM.png
     
  4. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It appears that you are using transip.nl's DNS zone for domain.nl but editing the DNS to add a subdomain in WHM. Your domain will need to use the cPanel/WHM server as a nameserver if you wish to be able to make DNS changes in cPanel/WHM. It does not. Also, it points to 217.115.xxx.xxx, not 149.210.xxx.xxx:

    $ dig -t A domain.nl

    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.3-P1 <<>> -t A domain.nl
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 56240
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;myble.nl. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    myble.nl. 86400 IN A 217.115.xxx.xxx

    ;; Query time: 390 msec
    ;; SERVER: 4.2.2.2#53(4.2.2.2)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Nov 9 08:23:50 2013
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 42



    $ whois domain.nl
    Domain name: domain.nl
    Status: active

    Registrar:
    Internationale Domeinregistratie Nederland
    Kabelweg 48
    1014BB AMSTERDAM
    Netherlands

    DNSSEC: yes

    Domain nameservers:
    ns1.transip.nl
    ns0.transip.nl
    ns2.transip.nl
     
  5. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you very much i have changed it into 149.210.xxx.xxx. Can you please only tell what i have to change to make domain.nl work including with subdomains? Thank you very much!!!
     
  6. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'll either have to add each subdomain as an A record for 149.210.xxx.xxx at transip.nl, or switch your domain's settings at trnasip.nl to use the cPanel/WHM nameserver instead of transip.nl's. No idea what their domain management UI looks like but it's likely an option called something like Use Custom Nameservers.
     
  7. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the fast reply.. but i dont understand this. How is it possible that at other hosting companies when i create a subdomain it will work instantly.. how can i configure this? Because i dont think it will be helpful to manually add each subdomain?

    Is there a universal code which i can use to automatically fix this for me.
     
  8. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The way you have things setup up currently at transip.nl is that transip.nl is telling everyone that they are the authoritative DNS zone for your domain. As such, everyone looks at the DNS zone there for information about your subdomains.

    However, cPanel/WHM doesn't manage the transip.nl DNS zone so edits you make in cPanel/WHM go to a local DNS zone on the cPanel/WHM server, not the transip.nl zone.

    Most hosting companies have their own nameservers which run cPanel/WHM and they have their customers configure their domains at the registrar to use the hosting company's nameservers. Also, most hosting companies handle the domain management for you so they are ensuring that the DNS settings are set correctly for their nameservers.

    You have 2 options:

    1. Configure your cPanel/WHM server as a nameserver: This is what you want to do if you want to be able to add subdomains and edit DNS from cPanel. This means you'll need to make a nameserver names, like ns1.domain.nl, ns2.domain.nl and add them to your domain at transip.nl so it resolves. Then, change your domain at transip.nl to use custom nameservers ns1.domain.nl and ns2.domain.nl (your cPanel server).

    2. Make all DNS changes manually at transip.nl

    Here's a link about setting up your cPanel/WHM nameservers:

    cPanel Name Server Setup
     
  9. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you very much. Only have one more questions what menu do i have to add custom namservers 01.domain.nl etc in WHM? and when i edit these how can i apply them as default to domains. Also when i create custom DNS do i have to change it at transip too?

    Thanks!
     
  10. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use the Basic cPanel & WHM Setup menu (at the bottom) to set your nameservers. These will be used by default for all domains on the server.

    You'll also need to ensure you update the DNS zone at transip.nl to include those nameservers as A entries of domain.nl if you're using 01.domain.nl, etc. You should also add reverse IP entries if transip.nl allows you to do so in their UI.


    You should only need to define that domain.nl is now using 01.domain.nl, etc as well as add the A entries for 01,02, etc. All other DNS changes can be done via cPanel/WHM as the DNS records on your cPanel/WHM server will now be authoritative (after a few hours) for the domain.
     
  11. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oke, i have changed it to ns01.domain.nl in WHM Basic Settings & TransIP DNS settings.
    take a look at my screenshots.

    I only dont understand that when i go to intodns.com/domain.nl i get an error:
    ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are:
    80.69.xx.xx 80.69.xx.xx 217.115.xxx.xxx

    And i dont know what you mean with Add Reverse IP entries? Where can i add this in WHM or TransIP?

    Thanks let me know if the settings are good now please.

    DNS.png

    DNS2.png
     
  12. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You won't be able to use the transip.nl nameservers at all if you want to edit DNS from cPanel. You can set up a second nameserver alias for your cPanel server as ns02.myble.nl on the same IP.

    You need to add both ns01.myble.nl and ns02.myble.nl as registered nameservers with transip.nl before they actually exist:

    /https://www.transip.nl/vragen/56-registreer-domein-nameservers-datzelfde-domein/

    Then, you can make sure those nameservers are actually configured by going to ns01.domain.nl and ns02 in your browser or by pinging them. Once the DNS is set properly at transip.nl, you should be able to ping/view those namserver domain names.


    Also, there's a typo in your nameserver update. You put in ns01.domain.nl instead of ns01.domain.nl:

    $ whois domain.nl
    Domain name: domain.nl
    Status: active

    Registrar:
    Internationale Domeinregistratie Nederland
    Kabelweg 48
    1014BB AMSTERDAM
    Netherlands

    DNSSEC: no

    Domain nameservers:
    ns0.domain.nl
    ns1.transip.nl
    ns2.transip.nl
     
  13. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am almost finished i hope. Oke now i changed it to ns01.domain.nl and secondary ns02.domain.nl in Basic Settings WHM.
    At TransIP i also changed it to ns01.domain.nl and ns02.domain.nl but it asking me now for a ipv4 adress? is that my server IP?


    btw so i can remove transip nameservers?
    can i change it to: ns01,02,03.domain.nl in TransIP and WHM Basic Settings? Will this work?
     
  14. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that's correct.

    Yes. transip's nameservers can only be updated manually by you going to their website so they won't work with cPanel. You want to use the built-in nameserver in cPanel/WHM instead. Creating the ns01 and ns02 records allows your cPanel/WHM nameserver to be visible on the internet.

    Did you go into transip and configure your nameservers as described at this URL? I can't resolve ns01.domain.nl which means that it isn't set up properly yet:

    /https://www.transip.nl/vragen/56-reg...zelfde-domein/


    That's fine. You don't need ns03 though as ns01,ns02, and ns03 are all the same nameserver.
     
  15. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #1: It only allows me to add one ns01.domain.nl DNS with only 1 IP adress. I am not able to create 2 it ask me for a second IPV4 IP adress.. i tried using the same IP adress like in ns01 and i get an error:
    #2: I changed in Basic WHM to ns01.domain.nl now currently i have ns01.domain.nl, ns02.transip.nl, ns03.transip.nl but i am not allowed to change these at transIP What am i doing wrong?



    Yes i have seen the link thanks

    What do you mean by:
    I can't resolve ns01.domain.nl which means that it isn't set up properly yet?

    Thanks!!!
     
  16. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please help me take a look at: /http://intodns.com/domain.nl

    What am i doing wrong?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Please help me i have this error now: /http://intodns.com/domain.nl
     
  17. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like you'll need to assign a different IP to ns02.domain.nl. If you have one on your server, use that, or get one from your datacenter.

    You should have this set to just ns01.domain.nl and ns02.domain.nl. You don't want to use any of the transip.nl nameservers as those aren't compatible with cPanel.

    Domain name resolution is the process of tracking a domain name to an IP address. In this case, there's no record at transip.nl which defines ns01.domain.nl as an alias for 149.210.xxx.xxx. Until you create this record at transip.nl for the nameserver, no one will be able to contact ns01.domain.nl so your nameserver won't work.

    I use ping to see if a domain name resolves:

    $ ping ns01.domain.nl
    ping: cannot resolve ns01.domain.nl: Unknown host



    Now, it seems that you've set up things at transip.nl to point to ns0.domain.nl rather than ns01.domain.nl. You'll need to make sure that both cPanel and transip are set to the same thing.


    $ whois domain.nl
    Domain name: domain.nl
    Status: active

    Registrar:
    Internationale Domeinregistratie Nederland
    Kabelweg 48
    1014BB AMSTERDAM
    Netherlands

    DNSSEC: no

    Domain nameservers:
    ns0.domain.nl 149.210.xxx.xxx
    ns2.transip.nl
    ns1.transip.nl


    The way DNS works is that a browser checks with transip (your registrar) to see the nameservers for domain.nl if they don't know what they are. Then, it checks with the nameserver to find the IP address of the website and any subdomains. So, in this case, they will check with transip and see that ns0.domain.nl is the primary nameserver. Since ns0.domain.nl doesn't exist, no one will get to your domain.

    Now, you need to both change that to ns01.domain.nl and also set up a nameserver record at transip for ns01.domain.nl because transip stores the record that says ns01.domain.nl=149.210.xxx.xxx. You will need to contact transip for help in setting up the nameserver record if you need assistance with that.
     
  18. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're going to continue to get errors until you set up your nameserver records with transip.nl. There's no such thing as ns01.domain.nl until transip.nl's systems say there is.

    Also, it appears that don't let you create 2 different nameserver records on the same IP so you'll need another IP for ns02.domain.nl
     
  19. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I FIGURED IT OUT! we had it wrong actually!

    this is what i have done:
    created:
    ns0.domain.nl with IP => 80.69.xx.xx
    ns1.domain.nl with IP => 80.69.xx.xx
    ns.2domain.nl with IP => 149.210.xxx.xxx

    And changed it in basic server settings.

    Now when i create domain domain.nl and add subdomain it works instantly so happy :)

    can you check if you see any errors?

    Thanks!!!
     
  20. KostonConsulting

    KostonConsulting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Glad to hear things are working. Everything looks good from my tests. Sorry that I wasn't able to be more clear on how to create those ns entries at transip.
     
Loading...

Share This Page