The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel, Subdomain Prefix 404

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by topfloordjs, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. topfloordjs

    topfloordjs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have many subdomains on my site. I can connect to them like ww.example.co/sub but when i try and connect to the prefix via ww.sub.example.co it shows 404 error. I have also tried making it redirect from the subdomains menu in cPanel but still not luck.

    Anyone know a solution?
     
  2. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please provide more information regarding the problem.. like the domainname and subdomain for which you are facing problems?
     
  3. topfloordjs

    topfloordjs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I dont see why that is important? It does it on every domain.

    For arguements sake try: /http://www.literecords.com/x2/ as /www.x2.literecords.com , it does work :(
     
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    For me,

    Lite Records - showing a forum page

    www.x2.literecords.com or x2.literecords.com - showing server not found

    Are you sure, you have added x2.literecords.com sudomain from cPanel?

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  5. topfloordjs

    topfloordjs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    'literecords.com/x2' should be the same directory as 'x2.literecords.com' shouldnt it? thats what i dont understand. some of my mates who run sites have subdirectories 'example.co/sub' and it runs as 'sub.example.co' automatically without a problem.
     
  6. Chris.Bshm

    Chris.Bshm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    The ability to run a sub domain requires a DNS entry. It doesn't sound like you've actually created the subdomain, but simply created the directory for what you wish to run as a subdomain.

    Have you created these via cPanel >> Domains >> Subdomain >> Create the entry x2 ?

    If you had, there would be an A record returning from my query:

    [~]# dig a +short x2.literecords.com
    [~]#

    Please double check to ensure you've added the subdomain the correct way, as simply creating the directory does not add the DNS entry that's required.
     
  7. topfloordjs

    topfloordjs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The subdomain is created and still not found....

    [​IMG]
     
    #7 topfloordjs, Nov 30, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  8. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Looks like you are hosting DNS on separate servers.

    You have to add a DNS record for x2.literecords.com and www.x2.literecords.com pointing to 64.34.161.58 on the following DNS servers.

    NS1.GEODNS.NET
    NS2.GEODNS.NET

    Then everything should work fine!

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  9. topfloordjs

    topfloordjs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Error
    You must have the zoneedit feature to take this action. You currently only have the simplezoneedit feature.

    Although x2.literecords.com is already in the 'user-defined records'. help! :(
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'll have to contact your hosting provider to request assistance on configuring the records. Even if the record is listed, this does not mean it is editable using that editor interface.
     
Loading...

Share This Page