The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Sync Server for cPaddons

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CoolMike, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I have a cPaddon which I would like to distribute to all my servers. Because there will be maybe a lot of updates later on, I would like to use the cPanel Sync Server instead of installing it manually on all the servers.

    Unfortuantely the information on http://www.cpanel.net/docs/cpaddons/ are not correct. The script "/scripts/cpanelsync_build_cpaddons_dir" is at least on my servers not existing.

    Where can I find this script, is someone using the Sync Server already?

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you install cPanel::SyncUtil via CPAN? That is where the script in question is.
     
  3. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just did an install of the cPanel::SyncUtil located at
    http://search.cpan.org/~dmuey/cPanel-SyncUtil-v0.0.3/lib/cPanel/SyncUtil.pm

    I then did the Installation and it created the scripts cpanelsync_build_cpaddons_dir cpanelsync_build_dir 2

    I created a cpaddons folder in the home directory of /home/USER/public_html/

    Then a chmod 755 cpalensync_build_cpaddons_dir
    then executed
    ./cpanelsync_build_cpaddons_dir -d /home/USER/public_html/cpaddons/ -u USER-a
    bz2 -v VendorName

    I get back
    read_dir './cPAddonsAvailable' - opendir: No such file or directory at ./cpanelsyn
    c_build_cpaddons_dir line 158
     
  4. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    update:
    I created the following folders in my cpaddons folder

    cPAddonsAvailable cPAddonsMD5 and MyVendor

    then in my MyVendor folder I placed my folder CMS and in it the Joomla folder the Joomla.pm

    Now the script executes:

    When I try to add the URL to the WHM I get
    Url "http://DOMAINNAME.net/cpaddons/MyVendor/" did not work or was otherwise invalid.

    I tried appending the CMS to the URL also as well as the CMS/Joomla and CMS/Joomla.pm
     
  5. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In the following documentation on page 19 I found a script which need to be called from WHM:
    http://www.cpanel.net/docs/pdf/cpaddons/

    I created all the files mentioned in the pdf, and when I add the URL in WHM I got the following:

    Updating vendor config...
    Adding Vendor MYNAME to your config...

    So far it looks good, but when I update the cpaddon list, my addon ist not there.

    I hope cpanelkenneth can help more.

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  6. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    are you using the Add Remove Vendors URL ?
     
  7. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Exactly, there I entered the url to the perl script which is mentioned in the pdf file.
     
  8. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    fr tge ND5_Sum_of_your_/cPAddonsMd5/vendor.pm what did you use?
     
  9. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I entered there the MD5 checksum of my vendor file:

    Just enter:

    md5sum cPAddonsMd5/vendor.pm
     
  10. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I must be missing something, not able to get the URL to take anything, rechecked the scripts.
     
  11. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hire someone to set this up

    Is anyone interested in making a quick $75 to set this up ?

    We have a cpAddon we want to distribute between our 35 or so servers
    be easier to do it via cpAddons but need the sync server...

    Please PM me.

    thanks
    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page