Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cpanel takes too long to load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AbeFroman, Mar 26, 2002.

  1. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    usually pages load in under 10 seconds. However, it takes about 5min. per page for the cp panel to load. Is it a case of over design, the or something else? Anyone else have this problem?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    What's the load average on your machine there, currently....
    Also, did your nameservers get replaced (/etc/resolv.conf) ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Averages

    hello,

    Average server load is .10 (1 CPU).

    Name servers are not new.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    R U sure?
    cat /etc/resolv.conf ?


    That load average is about as calm as you will get...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Yep am sure

    i checked resolv.conf its correct
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Abe- still having this problem?

    If so, does the base hostname of your machine resolve? If your machine hostname is &server.webhost.net&, that should be resolvable to the outside world. This might also be causing it.,... you've tried a completely restart of cpanel services, right?

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel3 restart

    Is there something else going on being reported by /var/log/messages that is taking up CPU time?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice