The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel Theme Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hadrick, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. hadrick

    hadrick Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updated the cpanel from my server whm. When the updation completed, i got a problem. The problem is cpanel wasn't loading fully. It was loading just upto the "update your email address". All the resellers and the root are getting the same problem.

    But when i changed the whm theme to "monsoon", it seems working fine. But again i changed the whm theme to "X", it wasn't loading fully. I also tried with x2 and it is not working also.

    can anyone give any support on this?
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I can confirm on a couple servers that the R81 is breaking cPanel where no icons are shown. Resolution is to back it off to stable and upcp.
     
  3. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were there any error messages in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log?

    Did you try to resync the cPanel install (/scripts/upcp --force) ?

    Backing off to Stable is not a resolution (as Stable will be updated shortly).
     
  4. DaiTengu

    DaiTengu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem, in Monsoon the sections: "Domain" "Advanced" and "Databases" are not avilable either. (I'm running Mysql 4.1 and PHP 5.0.5)

    It's driving me insane. I backed down to the "Stable" release, and everything is OK now. :confused:
     
    #4 DaiTengu, Jan 5, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2006
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please make sure the /sbin/ifconfig is world executable:

    chmod +x /sbin/ifconfig
     
  6. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This has correctly addressed our issues.
     
Loading...

Share This Page