The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel Timeout

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Omega3k, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. Omega3k

    Omega3k Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I know this topic has been touched upon lots of times, but the bottom line is that I couldn't find a solution on any of the threads... I first logged into cPanel normally (domainname.com/cpanel) without any problems. I accessed it through FTP without any problems either. A few minutes later, I kept getting the infamous timeout error, and I've been pulling my hair out ever since to try and get it to work. Some of the steps that I've taken so far:

    • Triggered ports 2082 and 2083 on router
    • Confirmed with my ISP that no ports are being blocked on their end
    • Created the exceptions on my firewall (Router; Windows firewall is disabled)
    • Unsuccessfully pinged and telnet my domain
    • Successfully accessed cPanel on another WiFi and 3G
      • I can't access my website on my WiFi
    My assumption is that the issue lies within my router, but after playing with filters, the firewall, port forwards, and port triggers, I'm still unable to access cPanel, nor my domain. Here a few details about my setup:

    • Router: D-Link DIR-601
    • Domain: sortlandgroup.com (IP: 74.86.183.194)
    Can someone PLEASE help me out with this? On my hands and knees here...

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Unless you've got something fancy going on there, I'd disagree with you on this point. What firewall are you using on your home computer? What OS is that computer running?
     
  3. Omega3k

    Omega3k Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the response. I'm only using my router's firewall, and I'm on Windows 7.

    I've also tried disabling the firewall, and setting up my computer as a DMZ... still no luck...
     
    #3 Omega3k, Sep 10, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  4. Omega3k

    Omega3k Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, not sure if this helps, but here's the output of my ipconfig /all...


    Windows IP Configuration

    -details removed by Infopro-
     
    #4 Omega3k, Sep 10, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2011
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Let's back up a sec if we can;

    I'm not aware of any infamous timeout error. Could it be that you've been blocked at the server?

    If you could get in, but now can't what changed? Do you have access to another computer that you can get to and log into WHM with? If yes, and you can login, check cPhulk.

    WHM > Security Center > cPHulk Brute Force Protection > History tab should show your IP if this is the case possibly.

    If yes, add your home IP to the Whitelist there.
     
  6. Omega3k

    Omega3k Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey!

    Did some further investigation... turns out that I was blocked on the server side. Got unblocked and now everything's cleared up. Seems that I got blocked when I FTPed to my server...

    Thanks for all the help!
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Glad to hear you got back in. Don't forget to white list your IP! :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page