The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel timeout.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Gibberish, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. Gibberish

    Gibberish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I create two accounts after a fresh install of WHM/cPanel and I cannot access cPanel for either of the accounts. When I go to 'List accounts' and click on the cpanel icon it opens a new window that sits there and eventually got to a 'Problem loading page, Unable to connect' browser error.

    It seems I cannot connect to myhostname:2082 at all. I can connect to myhostname:2086 just fine.

    Anyone have ideas what could be the problem?

    I ran uscp -- force and did not receive any errors and my cpanel error log is empty.
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have any firewall installed on the server? What does telnetting to both 2082 and 2086 gives you?
     
  3. Gibberish

    Gibberish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cannot telnet into any of the servers. I can connect through SSH though.

    I have a duplicate server where everything works great. Same specs, OS and software loaded. The only difference is the working server is running WHM 10.9.0-R57 and the non working server is running WHM 10.9.0-R139
     
    #3 Gibberish, Mar 14, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  4. Gibberish

    Gibberish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Update.

    If I SSH in using Putty and use [~]# telnet localshot 2082 it connects.
     
  5. Gibberish

    Gibberish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still having a problem. Is there a way to restore the default files of WHM and cPanel? I'm wondering if something is just corrupt and a fresh install would help.

    I have done /scripts/upcp --force with no change.
     
    #5 Gibberish, Mar 15, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2007
  6. Gibberish

    Gibberish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed the problem.

    SSH'd into the server and typed:
    iptables -F

    Everything works now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page