Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel to cPanel move unmounts backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ckh, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've come across this a number of times now. When using WHM single account move from one WHM server to another, the server the hosting account is being moved FROM gets the /backup partition unmounted in the process. I believe a backup of the hosting account is created and saved in the backup directory, transferred to the new server, then when completed it goes back and deletes the backup and unmounts the drive.

    This causes problems when cPanel backup is run and the / partition fills up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    As far as I know, cPanel will not put the backup file to /backup while an account move; it uses home partition instead.

    Have you the option "Remount/Unmount Backup Drive" enabled at Main >> Backup >> Configure Backup ? If so, check the backup logs at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/ and see why it couldn't mount the backup drive before running scheduled backup.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please open up a ticket about this issue as we've had a few reports about backups (not transfers but backups) with the mount option selected. It would be good to get a ticket for any such issues. You can submit a ticket to WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel. Please post the ticket number here upon opening one.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'll go ahead and open a ticket. Just for clarification:

    Remount/Unmount Backup Drive in the backup configurations have always been off.

    I've only seen it happen when using WHM to WHM Transfers >> Copy an account from another server, both running latest Release builds.

    Servers have all been active for more than a year.

    Backups are always done normally, drive is never mounted/unmounted.

    I haven't seen it when transferring multiple accounts, only single accounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ticket 2038777 opened.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This seems to happen only when you have "Use Incremental Backups speed-up" selected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is now a known bug, case number is 55278. They were able to log into my servers and duplicate it. Bad thing about it is the drive couldn't be remounted unless you reboot the server, neither them or I could remount it without rebooting.

    Their explanation was:

    I also want to add that cPanel responded quickly to the ticket, found the problem quickly, and gave a detailed explanation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Case 55278 is resolved and that resolution is propagating with version 11.32.1.3 and later.
     
  9. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,255
    Likes Received:
    385
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you don't mind, a question on an earlier comment:

    Why not?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I guess I just never enabled that option and never thought about it much...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,255
    Likes Received:
    385
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need for a backup to be sitting there spinning all day doing nothing, leaving those backups accessible.

    Let the system spin it up as needed and then umount when task completes.


    my 2 :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Sounds good to me... ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice