The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel to cPanel move unmounts backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ckh, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've come across this a number of times now. When using WHM single account move from one WHM server to another, the server the hosting account is being moved FROM gets the /backup partition unmounted in the process. I believe a backup of the hosting account is created and saved in the backup directory, transferred to the new server, then when completed it goes back and deletes the backup and unmounts the drive.

    This causes problems when cPanel backup is run and the / partition fills up.
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As far as I know, cPanel will not put the backup file to /backup while an account move; it uses home partition instead.

    Have you the option "Remount/Unmount Backup Drive" enabled at Main >> Backup >> Configure Backup ? If so, check the backup logs at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/ and see why it couldn't mount the backup drive before running scheduled backup.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please open up a ticket about this issue as we've had a few reports about backups (not transfers but backups) with the mount option selected. It would be good to get a ticket for any such issues. You can submit a ticket to WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel. Please post the ticket number here upon opening one.

    Thanks!
     
  4. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'll go ahead and open a ticket. Just for clarification:

    Remount/Unmount Backup Drive in the backup configurations have always been off.

    I've only seen it happen when using WHM to WHM Transfers >> Copy an account from another server, both running latest Release builds.

    Servers have all been active for more than a year.

    Backups are always done normally, drive is never mounted/unmounted.

    I haven't seen it when transferring multiple accounts, only single accounts.
     
  5. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This seems to happen only when you have "Use Incremental Backups speed-up" selected.
     
  7. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is now a known bug, case number is 55278. They were able to log into my servers and duplicate it. Bad thing about it is the drive couldn't be remounted unless you reboot the server, neither them or I could remount it without rebooting.

    Their explanation was:

    I also want to add that cPanel responded quickly to the ticket, found the problem quickly, and gave a detailed explanation.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Case 55278 is resolved and that resolution is propagating with version 11.32.1.3 and later.
     
  9. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,463
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you don't mind, a question on an earlier comment:

    Why not?
     
  11. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I guess I just never enabled that option and never thought about it much...
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,463
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need for a backup to be sitting there spinning all day doing nothing, leaving those backups accessible.

    Let the system spin it up as needed and then umount when task completes.


    my 2 :)
     
  13. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...

Share This Page