The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel transfer script?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by ghost7, May 26, 2006.

  1. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, is there a script available to transfer all my cPanel data and files etc. to a new server? I've just changed server but I need to get all of my cPanel settings onto it. Thanks in advance. :)
     
  2. Saloni

    Saloni Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can copy account from another server via whm >> Copy an account from another server

    This allows you to copy an account from another server without that account's password. You will need the root password of the server that the account resides on.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you don't have root password it can still be done see: 'Copy an account from another server with account password' in WHM.
     
  4. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, thanks. I left it overnight and when I came back, it had stopped on the following process:

    Verifying tarball checksum.....Checksum Matches (Actual username is *****)!
    Remote file is: /home/cpmove-******-split/cpmove-******.tar.gz.part16

    How can I fix this or get it to resume? Thank you.
     
  5. Saloni

    Saloni Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try restarting the transfer all over again :confused:
     
  6. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But will this not mean that it will have to do everything all over again?
     
  7. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Good morning from Greece,


    Yes, you should start transfer all over again. Although I must say that the filename (part16) means that your website is extremely big (1.6GB zipped at least) and there might be a slight delay while tarring/untarring it.
     
  8. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, My site is 10.6 GB, can anyone tell me approximately how long will it take for it to transfer? Thanks.
     
  9. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    There are many things invloved to say how much time you'll need to transfer 10.6GB of data including network speed of the datacenter(s), time of the transfer, and the server itself. We tarsnferred client's data from one server to another and from one data center to another.
     
  10. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The two servers have the exact same specs:

    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 2394.465 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 1024 KB

    Could you tell me approximately how long it will take 10Gbs or is there anywhere I can look to see the overall progress of the transfer? It has now been running for 50 hours.

    They seem to be transferring randomly and not in numerical order. For example the current part is part8 but the part before it was part 70 .Could someone even tell me how many parts there would be in 10 Gbs?
     
    #10 ghost7, May 28, 2006
    Last edited: May 28, 2006
  11. FuuK

    FuuK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you better try it with ssh but i don'y know how to do it
     
  12. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I view the ROOT with SSH the files are added to it as they get installed for some reason. :rolleyes:
     
  13. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So can anyone help as its been transferring for over 50 hours. :eek:
     
  14. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, have you tried -instead of trying to transfer the site- using the existing .tar.gz file your server created when he backs up your site? I believe it should be much more easier.
     
  15. ghost7

    ghost7 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do you mean using the Full Backup option in cPanel and then downloading it?
     
  16. pilot51198

    pilot51198 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you download a "Home Directory Backup" from cpanel, that will download your fiels, databases, everything on your site, as well as all neomail.pl files. .. Everything!

    To move to another server simply get your home backup (NOT Generate a Backup) Take the current site as it is at the time-- Click on 'Download a home directory backup' then go to new cpanel on new server where your new host account is created. You need only to click the backup icon or link in that cpanel, and then upload the backup.

    Remember, it may take awhile depending upon your connection speed. But, I do this all of the time and it's really that simple!
     
Loading...

Share This Page