The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpanel update broke apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by louisg1, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. louisg1

    louisg1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    some recent update to cpanel has cause apache and php to break
    1. apache no longer compiles with the default settings
    2. php will not compile with gd mcrypt and other modules it just comes up with errors
    3. what can we do?

    Os is feedora and the cpanel and whm and the latest stable version
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You'll need to post the error messages for anyone to help you. Ultimately, if you cannot figure it out, you'll need to log a ticket through your cPanel license provider.
     
  3. xidica

    xidica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Texas
    i would guess it's not the cPanel update, but rather, your use of the "Update Apache" through WHM improperly...
     
  4. louisg1

    louisg1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    make: *** [sapi/cgi/php] Error 1

    that's the error i get I am only compiling using the default config and when i do it comes up with that error and httpd says it can not start contact sys admin. so what's the problem?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No idea. You'll need to go through the log files and track it down (hint: look in /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/

    You could also enabled the Verbose option when you compile to have the logs report to your browser as it compiles if you don't know which stage it is failing at.

    If you cannot track it down, you'll have to log a ticket through your cPanel license provider as I mentioned.
     
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    just went through this

    are you using mysql 4.1.15 or higher ?

    if so download the generic linux mysql4.1.13-devel rpm from mysql.com and force a rpm install

    then recompile apache
     
Loading...

Share This Page