The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel update causing Fp publishing problems?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by neilogden, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. neilogden

    neilogden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Towards the end of last week, I started getting the following error when publishing using FP or expression web...

    404 Not Found
    Not Found The requested URL /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc was not found on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    I was told by my host that this is a cpanel bug and would be reported. There's been no update received since. Any progress on this issue and when it will be fixed?

    Neil Ogden
     
  2. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried reinstalling FP extensions for this account ?
     
  3. neilogden

    neilogden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cpanel update causing fp publishing problem

    Been there, done that. The problem affects all sites on one server. My host has reported it as a bug to cpanel but no response has been received as yet.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider


    If you have the ticket # please post it here.
     
  5. neilogden

    neilogden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was all done via my host and the data centre, so I don't have a ticket number, but it was submitted at the end of last week.
     
  6. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same issue over here. We rebuilded Apache and upgraded PHP. Apache doesn't mention the frontpage module anymore (Loaded Modules: no mod_frontpage).

    Our error logs told us this:
    [Mon Oct 22 20:58:45 2007] [error] [client 84.29.xxx.xxx] File does not exist: /usr/home/cPanelusername/public_html/_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc

    We deinstalled and reinstalled the extensions on the affected accounts, but no success so far.

    Anyone with a solution?

    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R17665
    FREEBSD 5.4-RELEASE i386 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  7. modposh2

    modposh2 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still having problems & it's November!

    I'm having the same problems. I have to re-install extensions on my accts. on a daily basis. Since this doesn't look like anything Cpanel has on their priority list, is there a way to re-install extensions on all of my accts. in WHM in one click? Otherwise, I'm sitting there and individually installing the extensions on each acct. Thanks for any ideas/ advice.:(
     
  8. Arun

    Arun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are having the same issue, FrontPage extensions needs to be reinstalled very frequently these days. I'm not sure if cPanel update is causing this issue.
     
  9. deddy

    deddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /usr/local/apache/modules/mod_frontpage.so

    is no longer available after upgrade to Apache 2.2.6

    although Frontpage was enabled for compilation.
     
  10. modposh2

    modposh2 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it possible to run a cron job for automatic installation of frontpage ext?

    I have zero experience at running cron jobs or similar scripts. Is there a way to set WHM up to re-install frontpage extensions daily? Otherwise, I'm spending time on a daily basis re-installing extensions. And, being the absent minded person I am at times, do this close to the afternoon instead of bright & early in the morning. Naturally, this isn't making it easy for my clients. Anyone familiar with something like this?
     
  11. Sc-Pro

    Sc-Pro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    If I encountered this issue's, I would reinstall, mod_frontpage and load the library in httpd.conf.

    Then prolly run via SSH.

    /scripts/fixfrontpageperm

    If you're not sure, Hire an admin.

    Thanks,
    Cory
     
  12. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has a solution been found for this yet? Nothing seems to fix the issue. Every night after a cpanel update the extensions quit working.
     
  13. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Frontpage is available for Apache 2.2:

    root@fit [~]# /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -v
    Server version: Apache/2.2.6 (Unix)
    Server built: Nov 20 2007 18:50:04
    Cpanel::Easy::Apache v3.2.0 rev3247
    root@fit [~]# grep -i frontpage /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log | tail -n 1
    [Wed Nov 21 12:46:02 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/5.2.5 configured -- resuming normal operations

    I have no idea how the extensions could be removed from the accounts without user intervention. I've never encountered any reports of this issue.
     
  14. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the issue on Apache 1 and the error is the same as above:

    404 Not Found
    Not Found The requested URL /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc was not found on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     
  15. cPanelKyle

    cPanelKyle Technicial Analyst III/Migrations Specialist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sent you a PM, please open a ticket with us so we can take a look. Let me know the ticket number.

    https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/index.cgi?reqtype=tickets

    Thanks.
     
  16. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    FP is valid for all 3 apache's 1.3, 2.0, and 2.2. As long as it's .so exists and it is LoadModule'd in httpd.conf (and apache restarts ok with that config) it should work. Obviously something is not right or else this thread would not exist :)

    If anyone experiencing this problem would like to post the ticket number here we'd be happy to look into it.
     
  17. deddy

    deddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Next Virtuozzo VPS root server where FP disappeared
    after upgrade from Apache 1.3.39 to 2.2.6

    Same issue like the November ticket ID# 225503

    Kyle claimed she downgraded to Apache 1.3.37
    and then upgraded again to Apache 2.0.61
    so mod_frontpage was back and working properly.

    I'm unable to do that. No idea how this work
    because Apache 1.3.39 is the lowest possible
    version.

    I returned to Apache 1.3.39 without any success.
    mod_frontpage isn't available.

    What's the fix for that problem ?

    I yet have more VPS root server to upgrade :cool:
     
  18. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    November was quite a while ago in easyapache years :) He probably used ea1 to do that (ea1 is no longer available)

    Additionally many revisions have passed since November. Feel free to create a new ticket with the current details of the issue you are having and we'll see what the trouble is.

    thanks
     
  19. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Dan .. clients getting "The server extensions were unable to access the file "httpd.conf" error on my 1.3.39 compiles with FP enabled. I ran the fixfrontpageperms also.

    I seem to get them to work by re-installing extensions. But that's no real solution.
     
  20. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    could you submit a ticket with the details ATTN Dan. THis is the first I've heard of the "The server extensions were unable to access the file "httpd.conf" error

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page