Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cpanel + Vmware server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dragon2611, May 4, 2008.

  1. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Anyone running Vmware server with cpanel running on the host machine?

    Would be interested to know what the performance is like and if you ran into problems?

    I installed Vmware server and booted Damn small linux in it to make sure it works ok (It does) but I'm currently unsure if I want to deploy anything onto Vmware yet.

    I have a 1.6ghz Quad-core xeon (VT is enabled)
    2gb ram
    2x 250gb hard-drives in Raid1
    Centos 5 x64
    Cpanel/whm

    Will host ~55 small(ish) websites that I'm moving over from a rented 3Ghz dual core p4 (2gb ram single 250gb hdd Load average hits 1.4 at times but it usually hovers around 0.6 - 0.7 on the p4)

    It's hosting Sites for myself and friends, I don't want to pay for 2 physical servers at this time so everything shall be moved over to the xeon

    Just wandering if the system would be able to handle a VM or maybe 2 as well as running the sites on the Host or It would be to much for it? (I'd set the VM to 1 processor, so that only 1 core gets used for each VM and I only want to run 1 or 2)

    I can upgrade the Ram if needed, the server is capable of talking a 2nd Cpu but I have no plans to get one at this time.
     
  2. hydra

    hydra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Hi,

    No problem with VMWare and hosting panels.
    I am running it for almost 2 years now.
    For what you want to do with the server i think you will not have problems.

    Ronald.
     
  3. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Been playing around with it over the past day or so as I thought i'd take the oppertunity to play with it before I move the sites across.

    There are only 2 sites migrated across at the moment, one's mine and ones one of my teams so perfect time to try Vmware and not worry about the performance impact ;)

    The only thing I did notice was the First OS I tried in a VM (centos 5 x64 as it was in the servers dvd drive) causes one of the cpu cores to sit on iowait constantly.

    Not sure if it's becuase it was a 64bit os or what.
     
  4. vpsville

    vpsville Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Have you thought about just renting a VPS with cPanel installed? It might save you a lot of time and hassle.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Figured out the iowait problem was something to with centos 5 x64
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice